Abuhab-baging

Family • Apocynaceae - Strophanthus cumingii A. DC.

Scientific names

Strophanthus cumingii A. DC.
Strophanthus dichotomous DC. var. luzoniensis Vidal
Strophanthus erectus Merr.

Common names

Abuhab-baging (Tag.)
Lanot (Ilk.)
Lasiu (Ibn.)
Sara-sara (Ilk.)

abuhab-bagingBotany

Abuhab-baging is a stout, smooth, woody vine which , when young, may be erect and shrub-like. Leaves are elliptic-ovate, 8 to 15 centimeters long, and slightly pointed at the base, with a short point at the tip. Inflorescences are terminal, smooth, and few-flowered. Calyx lobes are slender and 7 to 9 millimeters long. Corolla is very characteristic; the tube is white, about 2 centimeters long with lobes which are about 8 millimeters wide at the base and continuing into long, slender and drooping tips. Lobes are about 1 centimeters long. Fruit is a double follicle. Follicle is woody, oblong-ovoid, about 16 centimeters long and 7 centimeters in diameter, containing numerous, elongated seeds, each of which terminates in very long projections with numerous long hairs.

Distribution
– Endemic.
– Found in thickets and forests at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Abra, Ilocos Norte, La Union, Batangas, Rizal, Cavite, Bataan, Laguna, and Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Palawan, Leyte, Negros and Mindanao.

Constituents
– Seeds, like that of other species of the genus Strophanthus, yield the glucoside, strophanthin.
– Strophanthin is a digitalis glucoside used as a heart stimulant.
– Bark, as with other Strophanthus species, probably yields strophanthin

Parts used
Bark.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, bark is employed as an effective arrow-poison.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.