Agusais

Family • Poaceae - Setaria palmifolia (J. Konig) Stapf. - PALM GRASS - Chu mao

Scientific names

Setaria palmifolia (J. Konig) Stapf.
Setaria lenis Miq.
Panicum palmaefolium Koenig
Panicum plicatum F.-Vill.
Panicum amplissimum Steud.
Panicum nepalense Spreng.
Panicum lene Steud.
Panicum kleinianum Nees
Chamaeraphis setosa O. Kuntze
Chaetochloa palmmifolia Hitche. & Chase
Zong ye gou wei cao (Chin.)

Common names

Agusais (Bik.)
Asahas (C. Bis.)
Bañgas (Ig.)
Dumbug (Sul.)
Hagusahis (Bik.)
Lalasa (Ig.)
Liahon (If.)
Lias (Bon.)
Yas (Ig.)
Broadleaved bristlegrass (Engl.)
Highland pitpit (Engl.)
Palm grass (Engl.)
Chu mao (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Zeng ye cao, Ruo ye fu, Ji mao, Ji ye cao.
JAPANESE: Sasa kibi.
MALAY: Rumput daun pisang, Lintabung (Indonesia).
THAI: Ya kap phai.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Evaluation of antioxidant polyphenols in Taiwan’s medicinal plants / Shieh PoChuen et al / Asian Journal of Chemistry 2009 Vol. 21 No. 7 pp. 5556-5562

(2) Sorting Setaria names / Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / A Work in Progress. School of Agriculture and Food Systems. Faculty of Land & Food Resources. The University of Melbourne. Australia / Copyright © 1997 – 2000 The University of Melbourne

(3) Reite Plants: An Ethnobotanical Study in Tok Pisin and English / Porer Nombo and James Leach / Asia-Pacific Environment Monograph 4 / Australian National University E Press

(4) THE ROLE OF MEDICAL ETHNOBOTANY IN ETHNOMEDICINE: A NEW GUINEA EXAMPLE / BORUT TELllAN / J, Elhnobio/, 8(2):149-169 Winter 1988

(5) Nutritive value of dhutesaro setaria palmifolia koenig stapf. for goats. / Gupta, H. K.; Balaraman, N. / Indian Journal of Animal Research 22(1): 47-48, 1988

agusaisBotany
Agusais is a perennial grass that grows to a height of 1 to 3 meters. Leaf blades are broad-lanceolate and longitudinally corrugated. Seeds are about 3 millimeters long and borne in large numbers in terminal shoots. Inflorescence is a loose panicle with minute spikelets.

Distribution
Common in thickets, old clearings and waste places.

Parts used and preparation
Leaves, seeds.

Uses
Edibility
– Grain of the grass sometimes used as rice substitute.
– In Malaya, tender shoots are eaten as vegetable.

Folkloric
– A compound decoction taken for irregular menses.
– In New Guinea, leaves used to counter magic spells. Used by ritual specialists one people possessed by bush demon spirits: leaves of kura (Setaria palmifolia), qui (Syzigium pteropodum), bandjii (Ficus adenosperma), and koke (Piper wichmannii) are bound together at the stems by vine or rope, and cooked over glowing embers, and rubbed on the skin of sick patients while incantations are recited.

Others
– Fodder: Feed for cattle.
– In Papua, New Guinea, the species is used for good fortune when playing cards and for hunting birds.According to the Maibang people, a myth from Tut

Study Findings
• Antioxidant / DPPH Radical Scavenging Activity: 23 Taiwan forest plants were studies for polyphenol content and antioxidant activity by DPPH assay. Setaria palmifolia was 10th in polyphenol content.
• Study on Nutritive Value: Study evaluated the nutritive value of Dhutesaro grass in a metabolism trial in goats. The grass yielded 47.63% TDN, 8.16% DCP and 28.05% SE, with a nutritive ratio of 1:4.84. Intakes of the grass in terms of DM, TDN and minerals were inadequate to meet the maintenance requirements of goats.

Availability
Wild-crafted.