Alambrillong-gubat

Family • Polypodiaceae / Adiantaceae - Adiantum caudatum Linn. - TAILED MAIDENHAIR - You wei tie xian jue


Scientific names

Adiantum caudatum Linn.
Adiantum balansae Christ
Adiantum lyratum Blanco.
Bian ye tie xian jue (Chin.)

Common names

Alambrillong-gubat (Tag.)
Tailed maidenhair (Engl.)
Trailing maidenhair (Engl.)
You wei tie xian jue (Chin.)

alambrillong-gubat

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antimicrobial activity of some important Adiantum species used traditionally in indigenous systems of medicine / Singh M, Singh N, Khare PB, Rawat AK / J Ethnopharmacol. 2008 Jan 17;115(2):327-9. Epub 2007 Sep 29.

(2) Cytotoxic Effects of Bangladeshi Medicinal Plant Extracts / Shaikh J Uddin, Darren Grice, Evelin Tiralongo / Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, Volume 2011 (2011), Article ID 578092, 7 pages / doi:10.1093/ecam/nep111

Botany
Alambrillong-gubat is a fern. Stipes are tufed, erect or spreading, more or less covered with brown hairs, 5 to 20 centimeters long. Fronds are linear in outline, simply pinnate, 15 to 30 centimeters long; the leaflets, 1 to 2 centimeters long; the upper margin is rounded, and more or less cut. Rachis and both surfaces of the frond are villose, rooting at the apex; the sori are roundish on the edges of the lobes.

Distribution
– Widely distributed in the Philippines, especially common in thickets.
– Also reported from Tropical Africa and from Asia to Polynesia.

Properties
Antispasmodic, antiasthmatic.

Parts used
Leaves, aerial parts.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Leaves are used in the preparation of “sirop-de-capillaire.”
– In Bourbon, used to cure coughs and fevers.
– Externally, used as a remedy for skin diseases; internally, said to be useful for diabetes.

Study Findings
• Antimicrobial: A study tested four important Adiantum species (A. capillus-veneris, A. peruvianum, A. venustum and A. caudatum) for antimicrobial activity against 5 gram positive, 6 gram negative, and 8 fungal strains. Maximum activity was exhibited by AV followed by ACV, AP and AC. The antimicrobial activity seemed related to the phenolic content.
• Cytotoxicity: Extracts of 16 Bangladeshi plants were screened against human gastric, colon, and breast cancer lines. The methanolic extracts from Adiantum caudatum and B. lacera showed high cytotoxicity against all cell lines tested.

Availability
Wild-crafted.