Aligbangon

Family • Commelinaceae - Floscopa scandens Lour. - CLIMBING FLOWER CUP


Alikbangon is a shared common name of: (1) Kolasi (Commelina diffusa Burm) and (2) Sabilau (Commelina axillaris Linn). It is also phonetically confused with (1) Alibangon (Commelina benghalensis) and (2) Aligbañgon (Tradescantia rufa).

Scientific names

Floscopa scandens Lour.
Floscopa scandens var. Lour. var. vaginivillosa R. H. Miau
Ju hua cao (Chin.)

Common names

Aligbangon (Tag.)
Babilau (S. L. Bis.)
Kumpai (P. Bis.)
Pugad-labuyo (Tag.)
Sambilau (S. L. Bis.)
Climbing flower cup (Engl.)
Shui cao (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Da xiang zhu gao cao, Zhu ye cao, Shui zhu cai.
MALAYSIA: Hawar-hawar, Rumput tapak itek, Rumput johong beraleh.
THAILAND: Phak bieo, Phak plaap, Yaa plong khon.
VIETNAM: C[or] d[aaf]u hoa ch[uf]y, D[aaf]u r[if]u leo.

Botany
Aligbangon is a small trailing perennial herb, velvety throughout with multicellular hairs. Stems are stout, erect and creeping below, 20 to 70 centimeters long. Leaves are lanceolate, 3 to 9 centimeters long, 1 to 2 centimeters wide, sessile or petioled. Panicles are short-stalked, pyramidal with long, erect or ascending, many-flowered branches. Flowers are small and subglobose. Sepals are villous and the petals are white, lilac or rosy. Capsules are 2 to 3 millimeters long, orbicular or ellipsoid and compressed. Seeds are glaucous.

alibangon

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Floscopa scandens Lour / Vernacular names / GLOinMED

(2) Inherited folk pharmaceutical knowledge of tribal people in the Chittagong Hill tracts, Bangladesh / Animesh Biswax, M A Bari, Mohashweta Roy and S K Bhadra / IJTK, Vol 9(1), Jan 2010.

(3) Ethnomedicinal Plants Used by the ethnic Communities of Tinsukia District of Assam, India / Jitu Buragohain / Recent Research in Science and Technology 2011, 3(9): 31-42

Distribution 
– In wet places along streams at low and medium altitudes, in most or all islands and provinces.
– Also occurs in India, Indo-China, Sri Lanka, Nepal and China, through Malaya to tropical Australia.

Parts utilized
Whole plant.

Uses
Folkloric
– Plant is used for broken bones.
– In Bangladesh, leaf paste used for poisonous stings; juice squeezed on sore eyes.
– In India, leaf juice used on sore eyes.
– In China, used as febrifuge; also for abscesses, pyodermas, and nephritis.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.