Ambal

Family - Menispermaceae - Pycnarrhena manillensis Vidal.


Scientific names

Pycnarrhena manillensis Vidal.

Common names

Ambal (Tag.)
Haluot (C. Bis.)
Huluot (Bis.)
Mama�gal (Tag.)

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Phaeanthine-2’a-N-oxide and Pycmanilline, New Bisbenzylisoquinoline Alkaloids from Pycnarrhena manillensis / Jacinto C. Regalado, Jr., Cong-yuan Gao, Emil Fu, Fu-tyan Lin, Mei-chao Lin, Lan K. Wong, and Paul L. Schiff, Jr. / Heterocycles, Vol 26, No 10, 1987 / DOI: 10.3987/R-1987-10-2573

Botany
Ambal is a half-erect or climbing shrub growing to a height of one meter or more. Leaves are rather leathery, shining, elliptic-ovate to oblong-elliptic, 13 to 30 centimeters long, with a pointed tip. Flowers are crowded, small and yellowish. Fruit is ellipsoid-globose, 10 to 15 millimeters long.

Distribution
– Endemic in thickets and forests at low and medium altitudes in Nueva Ecija, Rizal, Quezon, Laguna, Batangas, and Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Alabat; Samar, Leyte; Negros; and Mindanao.

Constituents and properties
– Yields six alkaloids: Pycnarrhine, ambaline and ambalininine are non-phenolic; pycnaminde, pycnarrhinine, and pycnarrhenamine are phenolic.

Properties
– Root is tonic, cicatrizant, vulnerary, febrifuge and emmenagogue.

Parts used and preparation
Roots and stems.

Uses
Folkloric
– Warm infusion applied on skin ulcers.
– Powdered roots used to treat cholera and other intestinal diseases.
– Powdered roots taken internally as a tonic.
– Infusion used by pregnant women in parturition.
– For wound healing: used as cicatrizant and vulnerary.
– Used for fever and to stimulate menstruation.
– Used for snakebites and wounds; also, as tonic.

Study Findings
– Bisbenzylisoquinoline Alkaloids: An ethanolic extract of pycrarrhena manillensis yieldedbisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloids, phaeanthine-2’α-N-axide and pycmanilline.

Availability
Wild-crafted.