Amor-seco

Family - Gramineae - Andropogon aciculatus Retz. - LOVE GRASS - Zhu jie cao


Scientific names

Chrysopogon aciculatus Retz.
Rhaphis trivialis Lour.
Andropogon acicularis Willd.
Andropogon aciculatus Retz.
Andropogon subulatus Presl
Centrophorum chinense  Trin.
Chrysopogon subulatus Miq.
Rhaphis javanica Nees
Rhaphis aciculata
Zhu jie cao (Chin.)

Common names

Amor-seco (Span.)
Amorserko (Bis.)
Dalekedek (Bon.)
Dalukdul (Bon.)
Lakut-lapas (Sul.)
Marisekos (Tag.)
Mariskos (Tag.)
Pagippi (Ibn.)
Tinloi (Tag.)
Golden beadgrass (Engl.)
Lesser speargrass (Engl.)
Love grass (Eng.)
Zhu jie ren cao (Chin.)

amor-seco

Botany
Amor-seco is a dense, leafy perennial grass, creeping and branching below, with short horizontal stems. Flowering stems are erect, 20 to 60 centimeters high. Leaves are short, linear-lanceolate, 3 to 10 centimeters long, 4 to 6 centimeters wide. Panicles are purplish, open, with few whorled branches, 5 centimeters long, or less, bearing few-flowered spikes. Sessile spikelet is very narrow, about 3 millimeters long; callus is elongated, barbed; fourth glume is linear, acuminate, with a short scabrid awn.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) An Interpretation of Ancient Hindu Medicine / CHANDRA CHAKRABERTY

Distribution
– Found throughout the Philippines in open places at low and medium altitudes.
– A troublesome pest of a weed on lawns and golf courses, the seeds adhering to trousers and dresses.
– Also occurs from India to China and southward through Malaya to tropical Australia and Polynesia.

Constituents
– Study suggests substantial amounts of sterols and terpenes in the flowers.


Properties

– Antidiarrheal, diuretic, antidotal, antirheumatic.

Parts utilized
Entire plant

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Philippines decoction of root is used for diarrhea.
– In Ternate decoction used for those who might have swallowed poison.
– Decoction of entire plant as a diuretic.
– In Indonesia, plant used as poison antidote.
– In Bangladesh, root juice used for liver pain.
– Ashes of burned roots taken internally for rheumatism.
– In ancient Hindu medicine, one of several plants – Curcuma longa, Berberis asiatica, Ocimum basilicum, Trichosanthes dioica, Azadirachta indica, among others, ground and mixed in equal proportion and applied over the body as an ointment for pruritus, skin eruptions, urticaria, and tumescence. Also mixed with other herbal plants as a purgative, pustulant and anodyne.
Others
– Livestock: In Bangladesh, whole plant used for cattle leg swellings.

Availability
Wild-crafted.