Anayop

Family - Verbenaceae / Lamiaceae - Callicarpa caudata Maxim.

Scientific names

Callicarpa caudata Maxim.
Callicarpa pilosissima Maxim. ?

Common names

Anayop (Ig., Bon.) Kabatiti (Bag.)
Arayop (Bon.) Mama (Ig.)
Harai-hay (Neg.) Suba (Ig.)

anayop

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) A TAXONOMIC REVISION OF THE GENUS CALLICARPA L. (VERBENACEAE) IN AUSTRALIA / Ahmad Abid Munir / J.AdelaideBot.Gard.6(1):5-39(1982)

Botany
Anayop is an erect or suberect shrub. Twigs are slender and covered with dense, yellowish-brown hairs. Leaves are narrowly oblong to broadly lanceolate, 10 to 17 centimeters long, 2 to 4 centimeters wide, densely covered with grayish or yellowish-brown, felty, stellate hairs on the lower surface, toothed on the margin, narrow towards the pointed tip, and blunt at the base. Flowers are small crowded in axillary cymes, purplish blue or lialac, and borne on the internodes of the branchlets. Fruit is rounded, small, shining, light or deep blue, and subtended by a slightly enlarged calyx.

Distribution
– Found on steep, open slopes, in thickets, and in stream depression, at an altitude of 1,200 to 2,000 meters in Abra, Bontoc, Kalinga, Benguet, Nueva Viscaya, Laguna, and Quezon Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindanao.
– Also occurs in China, Celebes, Timor, Molucca Islands, New Guinea and the Bismark Archipelago. (Moldenke).

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
In the Philippines, decoction made from fresh or dried leaves used as cure for stomach trouble.

Study Findings
– No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.