Anubing

Family - Moraceae - Artocarpus cumingiana Trec.

Scientific names

Artocarpus cumingiana Trec.
Artocarpus ovata Blanco

Common names

Anobion (Pamp.) Buriuas (Tagb.) Kanubling (Bik.)
Anobling (Tag.) Indang (Tag.) Koliung (Ting.)
Anobung (Tag.) Kalauahan (Bon.) Kubi (Bis., Tag.)
Anubing (Tag., Bik., Bis.) Kamandag (Neg.) Obien (Ilk.)
Anubling (Tag.) Kanabling (Bik.) Tugap (Neg.)
Bayuko (P. Bis.) Kanet (Tag.) Ubien (Ilk., Ibn.)

anubing

Botany
Anubing is a tree reaching a height of 30 meters and a diameter of about 100 cm. Leaves are oblong or subelliptic, 20 to 30 cm long, and 6 to 10 cm wide, hairy, pointed or slightly heart-shaped at the base. Petioles are 1 to 2 cm long. Male spikes are pear-shaped and 1 to 2 cm long. Female heads are rounded and nearly 2 cm in diameter. Fruit is about 10 cm long, with the anthocarp extending into brownish, hairy appendages or tails. Seeds are ellipsoid and embeded in whitish, more or less gummy meat.

Distribution
Species found only in the Philippines.
In forests at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao.

Parts utilized
Bark

Uses
Folkloric
– Bark is boiled and used for stomach aches.

Availability
Wild-crafted.