Apulid-gapang

Family • Cyperaceae - Cyperus stoloniferus Retz. - Cu gen jing suo cao

Scientific names

Cyperus stoloniferus Retz.
Cyperus arenarius Hance ex C. B. Clarke
Cyperus bulbosus (non Vahl.) Camus
Cyperus rotundus (non L.) Benth
Cu gen jing suo cao (Chin.)

Common names

Apulid-gapang (Tag.)

Other vernacular names

VIETNAMESE: Cói gấu biển; Cú biển; Cói củ; Cỏ gấu biển; Hương phụ biển; Hải dương phụ.

apulid-gapang
Botany

Apulid-gapang is a sedge plant with long-creeping rhizomes. Stems are 10 to 20 centimeters long. Umbels are simple, contracted or subcapitate, with the rays about 2.5 centimeters long. Spikelets are terete, 8- to 20-fid, shortly spicate, with the glumes more closely packed than Cyperus rotundus.

Distribution
– In open places at low altitudes, in the Luzon, but otherwise rather rare and local in distribution.
– Also occurs in tropical Asia to Mauritius, Taiwan and through Malaya to tropical Australia, in swamps, open grasslands, and moist places along seashores.

Properties
– Considered cardiac stimulant.
– Stomachic.

Parts used
Tuber.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In India, the fragrant tuber is used as stomachic.
– Also, used as heart stimulant.

Study Findings
• Analgesic Effect: Study of rhizomes and total alkaloids and essential oil from C. stoloniferous showed analgesic effect in the acetic acid and writhing test.

Availability
Wild-crafted.