Apurau

Family - Cyperaceae - Scirpus articulatus Linn. - BULLRUSH

Scientific names

Scirpus articulatus Linn.
Scirpus incurvatus Roxb.
Carex glomerata Blanco

Common names

Gauai-gauai (S. L. Bis.)
Bullrush (Engl.)

apurau

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Conservation and Utilization of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants / S. Sahoo

(2) Nutrient removal potential of emergent (Scirpus articulatus) and floating (Lemna major) macrophytes / SAHA DAS S.; JANA B.B. / International Journal of Environmental Studies, Volume 59, Number 4

Botany
Apurau is a densely tufted plant, growing up to 20 to 50 centimeters high. Stems are rather spongy, terete, leafless, and when dry, often transversely septate. Spikelets are 7 to 30, crowded, ovoid to oblong, 1 centimeter long or less. Glumes are ovate, about 4 millimeters long. Nuts are 3-angled, black and shining, obovoid, about 2 millimeters long. Hypogynous bristles are absent.

Distribution
– In open, wet places in settled areas at a low altitude in Luzon Provinces of Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Pangasinan, Nueva Ecija, Rizal and Laguna.
– Also occurs in the Old World tropics.

Properties 
Considered purgative.

Parts used
Whole plant.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In India, plant is used as a purgative.
– In the Jaipur district, used for vomiting.
– In Bangladesh, roots and branches used for baby’s vomiting and diarrhea. The juice from well-grounded roots given to babies before breakfast.

Study Findings
Nutrient Removal Potential: Study evaluated the nutrient removal capacity of Lemna major (floating macrophyte) was compared with Scirpus articulatus (emergent macrophyte) in hypertrophic mesocosms held in situ.

Availability
Wild-crafted.