Ayo

Family - Vitaceae - Tetrastigma harmandii Planch.

Scientific names

Tetrastigma harmandii Planch.
Tetrastigma lancelarum Merr.
Tetrastigma sorsogonense Elmer
Tetrastigma strumarum Gagnep.
Cissus pedata Blanco

ayo

Common names

Alupidan (Bis.)
Arinat (Ilk.)
Ayo (Tag.)
Dipig (Bon.)
Hayok (Tag.)
Iyo (Tag.)
Kalit-kalit (Tag.)
Langnikit (C. Bis.)

Terastigma harmandii Planch is an unresolved name. The record derives from WCSP (in review) which does not establish this name either as an accepted name or as a synonym with original publication details: Monogr. Phan. 5: 425 1887.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Tetrastigma harmandii Planch. is an unresolved name / Synonyms / The Plant List

Botany
Ayo is a woody vine growing to a length of 10 meters. Stems are somewhat compressed, woody, rough, and 1 to 2.5 centimeters in diameter. Leaves are usually 3 to 5, but sometimes 7 leaflets. Leaflets are elliptic-oblong, 5 to 12 centimeters long, coarsely toothed, smooth and shining. Flowers are pale green, faintly fragrant, numerous, umbellately disposed on the ultimate branches. Fruit is smooth, brownish, rounded, fleshy, and about 1.5 centimeters in diameter.

Distribution
– In thickets at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Apayao, Abra, Lepanto, La Union, Nueva Viscaya, Bataan, Bulacan, Rizal, Laguna, and Quezon Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro and Panay.
– Also occurs in Indo-China.

Uses
Edibility
– Pulp of the fruit is green, sour but edible; suitable for making preserves.
– Leaves, also sour, cooked with other foods for flavoring.

Folkloric
– Decoction of plant used as a powerful diuretic.
– Externally, lotion made from the plant used for scabies.

Others
Vine sometimes used to produce a rope, albeit, of poor quality.

Availability
Wild-crafted.