Ayong-kabayo

Family - Vitaceae - Cissus adnata Roxb. - ENDEAVOR RIVER VINE - Xiu mao bai fen teng

Scientific names

Cissus adnata Roxb.
Cissus aristata Blume
Cissus pallida (Wight & Arn.) Steud.
Vitis adnata Wall.
Vitis pallida Wight & Arn.

Common names

Ayong-kabayo (Tag.)
Bolakau (Kuy.)
Linga-an (Bag.)
Endeavor river vine (Engl.)
Xiu mao bai fen teng (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Tie sheng bai fen teng.
INDONESIA: Areuy beungbeurutan, Bantengan, Galing kebo.
MALAYSIA: Akar gamik, Sambangan, Seketan.
THAILAND: Hun.
VIETNAM: D[aa]y n[oo]i, D[aa]y cu[oos]n.

ayong-kabayo

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings
(1) Anti-bacterial efficacy of elite medicinal plants on urolithiasis inducing flora / Laikangbam Reena, Damayanti Devi and Rajendra Singh / International journal of food, agriculture and environment,
2009, vol. 7, no2, pp. 40-45

(2) Cissus adnata / Vernacular names / GLOBinMED

(3) Studies of the Chemoinhibitory Effects of Aqueous Extract of Cissus adnata Roxb and its Isolated Compounds on Urinary Lithiasis in vitro Conditions / Bimola Devi Asem, Warjeet Singh Laitonjam, Ibopishak Singh Oinam, Jeena Devi Thangjam / INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH, Vol 5, No 2, Apri-Jun, 2013

(4) Anti-bacterial efficacy of elite medicinal plants on urolithiasis inducing flora / Reena Laikangbam, M. Damayanti Devi* and S. Rajendra Singh / Journal of Food, Agriculture and Environment (JFAE), 2009, Vol. 7, Issue 2, pages 40-45.

(5) ETHNOMEDICINAL PLANTS USED AGAINST JAUNDICE IN BANGLADESH AND ITS ECONOMICAL PROSPECTS / Zahed Bin Rahim*, Muhammad Mahabubur Rahman, Dibyajyoti Saha, S.M. Zahid Hosen, Swati Paul and Shafiul Kader / Bulletin of Pharmaceutical Research 2012;2(2):91-105

(6) STUDIES ON THE MEDICINAL PLANTS OF KERALA FORESTS / V.P.Krishnan Nambiar N.Sasidharan C.Renuka M.Balagopalan / KFRI Research Report 42

Botany
Ayong-kabayo is a hairy vine reaching a height of at least 10 meters. Leaves are broadly ovate, 8 to 18 centimeters long, and 5 to 12 centimeters wide, with pointed tips, rounded or heart-shaped bases and toothed margins. Flowers are greenish with a purple tinge, subumbellately arranged on the ultimate branchlets on cymes 2.5 to 5 centimeters long. Fruit is fleshy, purple when mature, rounded and about 1 centimeter in diameter, containing a single, large, pear-shaped, smooth seed.

Distribution
– In thickets at low and medium altitudes, from northern Luzon to Mindanao.
– Also reported in India to Indo-China and southward to Timor.

Properties
– Considered alterative and diuretic.

Parts used
Roots and tubers.


Uses

Folkloric
– Not known medicinally in the Philippines.
– In India, the decoction of dried tubers used as alterative and as diuretic.
– Extracts have been used for dissolution and expulsion of urinary stones.
– Root, powdered and heated, applied to cuts and fractures by the Santals.
– In Bangladesh, plant traditionally used for treatment of boils, bruises, epilepsy, fever, food poisoning, gastric tumors, jaundice, gout, hysteria, snake bites, urolithiasis, etc.
– In Kerala, India, decoction of tuber considered diuretic, alterative, and blood purifying.


Study Findings

– Antibacterial / Anti-Urolithiasis: Study of 17 plant species screened for potential antibacterial activity against four selected urolithiasis-inducing flora (P mirabilis, E coli, Pseudomonas stutzeri and K pneumonia) showed six plants, including C. adnata to show promising roles in the prevention and cure of urolithiasis.
– Free Radical Scavenging Activity: Study yielded a triterpenoid, flavonoid and apigenin. Study comparing isolated compounds of C. adnata and Smilax lanceaefolia showed the compounds to have moderate to high free radical scavenging activities.
– Chemoinhibitory Effect / Antiurolithiatic:Studies on Cissus adnata have suggest antilithiatic property. An aqueous extract of leaves and isolated compounds showed an inhibitory effect on the formation of calcium phosphate and calcium oxalate stones in the urinary millieu. There was greater inhibitory effect on calcium oxalate formation than calcium phosphate crystal formation.
– Antibacterial Efficacy on Urolithiasis Inducing Flora: In a study evaluating plants as sources of novel antibacterials associated with prevention and control of urolithiasis, Cissus adnata was one of the plants that exhibited significant antibacterial activity against four selected urolithiasis inducing flora (P. mirabilis, E. coli, Pseudomonas stutzeri, and K. pneumonia subsp. pneumonia), showing promising role in the prevention and cure of urolithiasis.

Availability
Wild-crafted.