Badok

Family • Asteraceae - Gnaphalium luteo-album Linn. - CUDWEED

Scientific names

Gnaphalium luteo-album Linn.
Gnaphalium indicum Blanco
Gnaphalium dichotomum Blanco
Gnaphalium multiceps Elm.
Xeranthemum staehelina Blanco

Common names

Badok (Ilk.)
Bunut (Ig.)
Onanat (Ig.)
Tugong (If.)
Cudweed (Engl.)
Everlasting cudweed (Engl.)
Weedy cudweed (Engl.)

badok

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) PLANTS OF POTENTIAL MEDICINAL VALUE / uicnmed.org

(2) Biochemical studies on Gnaphalium luteo album L. 2.-Flavonoids content [Egypt] / Hassan, R.A. (Mansoura Univ. (Egypt). Faculty of Agriculture) / Journal of Agricultural Sciences, Mansoura Univ. (1988)

(3) A SURVEY OF MEDICINAL PLANTS USED BY KAVIRAJES OF CHALNA AREA, KHULNA DISTRICT, BANGLADESH / Mohammed Rahmatullah et al / Afr. J. Trad. CAM (2010) 7 (2): 91 – 97

(4) In vitro antifungal activity of the acetone extract and two isolated compounds from the weed, Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum / M.A. Aderogba, L.J. McGaw, V.P. Bagla, J.N. Eloff, B.M. Abegaz / South African Journal of Botany, Volume 94, September 2014, Pages 74–78

Botany
Badok is a wooly, extremely variable annual herb, 10 to 40 centimeters in height. Leaves are wooly on both surfaces, linear-spatulate or oblong-spatulate, 2.5 to 5 centimeters long, 0.4 to 1 centimeter wide, and blunt-tipped. Inflorescences are terminal, bearing crowded clusters of glistening, yellow heads. Involucral bracts are oblong. Achenes are tubercled or have minute curved bristles.


Distribution

– In open places, chiefly at medium altitudes, ascending to 2,400 meters.
– In Ifugao, Lepanto, Bontoc, Benguet Subprovinces; in Cagayan, Pangasinan and the Camarines Provinces in Luzon.
– Native of Europe and Asia.
– Occurs in India to China, Japan and Taiwan, and southward to Borneo.

Properties
– Leaves considered astringent, cholagogue, diuretic, febrifuge, hemostatic and vulnerary.

Constituents
– Study has yielded protective flavonoids, calycopterin and 3′-methoxycalycopterin from the leaf wax.
– Crude extracts yielded 5,4′-dihydroxy-6-methoxy-7-O-β-glucopyranosideflavone (hispidulin-7-O-glucopyranoside) and stigmasterol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Punjab leaves are used as vulnerary and astringent.
– In Pakistan, used as anti-diarrheal.
– Infusion of aerial parts used as emmenagogue.
– Used as a counter-irritant for gout.
– In Bangladesh, plant is used by the Garo tribe, crushed along with dried fish and applied as a poultice to heal fractured bones. Also, used by the Kavirajes of Chalna as tonic, and for tumor, gout, and dermatitis.

Study Findings
• Flavonoids / Antiseptic: Study of aerial parts yielded flavonoid compounds 5, 7, 3, 4 tetrahydroxy flavone; 5, 3, 4 trihydroxy flavonol and 3, 5 dihydroxy flavonol. Flavonoids were investigated as antiseptic against 4 bacterial and 2 pathogenic fungal strains.
• Antifungal: Study of acetone crude extract of leaves showed strong antifungal activity when tested against pathogenic plant fungi in vitro. No cytotoxicity of isolated compounds against Vero kidney cells was observed.

Availability
Wild-crafted.