Bagauak na Puti

Family - Verbenaceae - Clerodendrum minahassae Teysm. & Binn.

Scientific names

Clerodendrum minahassae Teysm. & Binn.
Clerodendrum blancoi Naves
Clerodendrum fortunatum Blanco
Clerodendrum infortunatum F.-Vill.

baguak na puti

Common names

Amamboligan (Ilk.)
Ambuligan (Ilk.)
Agam-agam (Ilk.)
Bagalbak (Sbl.)
Bagauak (Tag.)
Bagauak-itim (Tag.)
Bagauak-na-puti (Tag.)
Ku-ku (Sul.)
Sunkol (S. L. Bis.)
Tabugok (Sub.)
Tube flower (Engl.)

Bagauak is a local name shared by three species of Clerodendron: (1) C. macrostegium, Kasopangil-na-puti (2) C. minahassae, bagauak-na-puti, and (3) C. quadriloculare, bagauak-na-pula.

Botany
Bagauak-na-puti is a smooth shrub growing to a height of 1.5 to 4 meters. Leaves are oblong to elliptic-oblong, 11 to 18 centimeters in length, and 5 to 9 centimeters wide, with pointed tips and rounded base, and somewhat entire or slightly toothed margins. Leaf stalks are 4 to 10 centimeters long. Flowers are fragrant, and borne in terminal cymose panicles. Calyx is inflated, green at the time of flowering, oblong-ovoid, about 2.5 centimeters long, and 1 centimeter in diameter. Corolla-tube is slender, cylindric, 5 to 8 centimeters long and straw-colored or whitish; lobes are narrowly oblong or linear-oblong, spreading, and about 2.5 centimeters in length. Stamens are exserted, and purple. Fruit is fleshy, blue, somewhat rounded, and about 1 centimeter in diameter. Calyx in the fruit is thickened, red or purple, split in five, 2.5 to 3 centimeters long lobes, and spreading when the fruit is mature.


Distribution

– Common in thickets and secondary forests at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon to Mindanao and Basilan, in most islands and provinces.
– Also occurs in Celebes and the Sulu Islands.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses 
Edibility
– Young leaves eaten as vegetable.
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, plant is used as an external remedy for chest and stomach complaints.
– Leaves are boiled and applied to carbuncles.

Study Findings
– No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.