Bagawak

Family • Araceae - Philodendron lacerum (Jacq.) Schott. - TOOTHED PHILODENDRON

Scientific names

Philodendron lacerum

Common names

Bagawak (Tag.)
Toothed philodendron

Botany
Aroid climber that may grow many meters high. Leaves are long-stalked. Leaf blades are green and glossy with light veins, about 30 cm long 25 cm wide, tapering towards the narrow tip. Young leaves have wavy margins; the incisions becoming deeper as they mature, reaching half way to the midrib. Flowers are ivory and cylindrical, about 10 cm long, enclosed by tubular bracts (spathe) 10 to 15 cm long, 5 to 7 cm wide. The berry fruits are about 3 mm long.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Resorcinols and catechols: a clinical study of cross-sensitivity / Knight T E, Boil P et al / Am J Contact Dermat. 1996 Sep;7(3):138-45.

bagawak

Distribution
Introduced and wildly cultivated. Propagated by stem cuttings or planting of the lateral buds. Grows both as soil or water plant.

Parts utilized
Leaves

Uses
Folkloric
Muscular strains, back pains: Leaves are boiled in vinegar and applied to involved areas overnight and repeated for two to three days.
Flatulence, abdominal pains: Oiled leaves are applied to abdominal epigastric area.


Study Findings

• Cross Sensitivity Study: Cross-sensitivity studies were done on alkylresorcinols from extracts of Philodendron scadens and Philodendron lacerum and alkylcatechols from an extract of Toxicodendron radicans (poison ivy). Patients sensitive to Philodendron species (or other resorcinol-containing plants) may not be necessarily be cross-sensitiv e to Toxicocdendron species and vice versa.

Availability
Wild-crafted or cultivated.