Baging galapok

Baging-galapok

Scientific names

No scientific name available.

Common names

Baging-galapok (Tag.)

Botany
A woody leafless vine clinging to trees, to a height of 10 meters or more.The ends that hung downward do not root to the ground. The terminal vine’s outer bark is easily separated from the center part by twisting (above). The freshly cut vine exudes a sticky sap.

Distribution
Commonly found in secondary forests in the Quezon area.

Parts utilized:
Bark

Uses

– The bark is used in a concoction for wound healing: The dried bark is pulverized and mixed with dried langka leaves and a small amount of coconut oil and placed daily on the open wounds to facilitate healing and prevent scarring.

Study Findings
–┬áNo studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.