Bagras

Family • Myrtaceae - Eucalyptus deglupta Blume - RAINBOW GUM

Scientific names

Eucalyptus deglupta Blume
Eucalyptus multiflora  A. Rich ex A. Gray non Poir.
Eucalyptus naudiniana F. Muell.
Eucalyptus binacag
Eucalyptus schlechteri Diels.

Common names

Bagras (Most dialects)
Mindanao gum (Engl.)
Rainbow eucalyptus (Engl.)
Rainbow gum (Engl.)

There are over 500 different species sharing similar medicinal properties.
This Philippine compilation includes several species of Eucalyptus, a few with a sharing a confusing crossover of color-referring common names: (1)Eucalyptus globulus, blue gum eucalyptus (2) Eucalyptus deglupta, bagras, rainbow gum (3) Eucalyptus camaldulensis, red gum eucalyptus (4) Eucalyptus tereticornis, red gum tree, forest red gum. (5) Eucalyptus robusta, beakpod eucalyptus, brown gum, red gum.(6) Eucalyptus cinerea, silver dollar eucalyptus.

Gen info
There are about 400 different species sharing similar medicinal properties. (see: Eucalyptus) The genus deglupta was described and named in 1788 by the French botanist l’Héritier.

bagras

Botany
Eucalyptus deglupta is a huge evergreen tree that may attain a height of more than 50 meters. Trunk makes up 50 to 70% of the tree height, about 250 cm diameter, with buttresses 3 to 4 meters high. Bark is smooth, yellow and brown, becoming green after flaking. Twigs are 4-sided, often with 4 longitudinal wings. Young leaves are opposite, ovate to lanceolate; mature leaves are opposite to sub-opposite, rarely alternate, and short-petioled. Flowers are in 3 to 7 umbels in terminal or axillary panicles, with many white to pale yellow stamens 2 to 10 millimeters long. Fruit is pedicallate, hemispherical, with 3 to 4 valves, think, deltoid, exserted to 2 millimeters. Mature fruits are brown to dark brown, with 3 to 12 well-formed seeds per valve. Seeds are minute, brown, flattened, with a small terminal wing.

Distribution
– In Mindanao where they are found in the lowland primary forests.
– Planted in parks and gardens in urban areas in the Philippines, but not common.
– Also occurs in Australia, Papua New Guinea, and Indonesia.


Constituents

• There are more than 300 species. The species with the highest yield of volatile oils are E. globosus, E. tereticornis, E. polyanthemos and E. citriodora.
• Volatile oil: phellandrene, aldehydes and ketone, 33%, phenol, 9%.
• Oils are in classified into:  medicinal, containing eucalytol or cineol industrial, containing terpenes, used in mining operations, and aromatic, as in E. citriodora.
• Stimulant, antiseptic, antimalarial.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
• Antiseptic and deodorant: Apply crushed leaves on affected area.
• Cough and asthma: Take decoction of leaves as tea.
• Insect repellant: Burn leaves.
• In other countries, used to combat malaria.
• Used as antiseptic gargle.
• Used for lung infects and bronchitis.
• Oil used for croup and spasmodic throat problems.


Others 

• Oil: Used for sterilizing and lubricating urethral catheters.
• Veterinary: In veterinary medicine, the oil used for influenze in horses, distemper in dogs, and for parasitic skin infections and septicimia.
• Wood: The wood works well with machine and hand tools; used for furniture, molding, flooring, construction lumber, boat building, veneer and plywood. Limited use for charcoal. Considered too valuable for firewood.
• Fiber: Globally, most E. deglupta plantations are meant for pulp production. The wood provides a strong sulphate pulo

Availability
Wild-crafted.