Balukanag

Family - Meliaceae - Chisocheton cumingianus (C. DC) Harms.


Scientific names

Chisocheton cumingianus (C. DC) Harms.
Dasycoleum cumingianum C. DC

Common names

Balibisan (Mand.) Diualat (Tag.) Kogod (Bik.)
Balita (Buk.) Dododo (Bik.) Makalasa (Neg.)
Balokanag (Bik.) Dudos (Bik.) Malakalad (C. Bis.)
Balukanag (Tag.) Kalimotain (Tag.) Maramabolo (Ibn.)
Batuakan (Ig.) Kaniknik (S. L. Bis.) Pakalsa (Neg.)
Dagan (Mand.) Kapbo�gau (Ap.) Salakin (Tag.)
Bayongboi (Gad.) Kato (Tag.)

Botany
Balukanag is a good-sized forest tree, reaching a height of 20 meters. Leaves are alternatingly crowded along the relatively thick twigs, with elliptic leaflets 20 to 25 centimeters in length. Flowers are almost 2 centimeters long, tubular, borne on elongated panicles. Fruit is solitary or loosely clustered, brown and subscurfy, pear-shaped, about 8 centimeters in diameter, growing upon long stout stalks. Nut averages 3 centimeters in length and 2.5 centimeters in diameter.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemical constituents of Chisocheton cumingianus / YANG Ming-hua,WANG Jun-song,KONG Ling-yi / Chinese Journal of New Drugs, 2012-05

balukanag

Distribution
– Endemic, commonly in primary forests at low and medium altitudes from Cagayan to Albay Provinces in Luzon; in Catanduanes, Samar, Leyte, Camiquin de Misamis; and Mindanao.

Constituents
– Nut contains a considerable percentage of nondrying oil.
– The nut’s hard shell constitutes about 60 per cent of the total weight of the seed. The balukanag oil is 35.56 per cent of the dried kernel.
– Dried kernel has the following composition: Fat (by extraction) 44.12%, protein 9%, ash 3.19%.

balukanag3

Properties
– Balukanag oil is nondrying with a rancid smell and slightly bitter.
– Oil is purgative, but not as powerful as castor oil.

balukanag2Parts used 
Seed oil.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Oil is purgative; also, used externally for rheumatism and inflammations due to edema.
– Internally, oil is used for gastralgia and cholera; for the former, a teasponful in coffee or soup; the latter, a tablespoonful.
– Oil from the kernel of Chisocheton pentrandrus (Blanco) Merr. is used as a cosmetic for hair.

Others
– The oil is used for soap making and illumination.
– Oil from kernel used in hair cosmetic products.

Study Findings
– Chemical Constituents: Study evaluated the chemical constituents of the twigs of Chisocheton cumingianus subsp.balansae (C.Candolle) Mabberley. Ten compounds were isolated: 4 triterpenes– odoratone, grandifoliolenone, 24-epi-piscidinol A, and chisiamol F; 3 sesquiterpenes–1β,6α-dihydroxy-4-eudesmene, 1β,8α-dihydroxy-4-eudesmene, and alismoxide; and 3 anthraquinones, including chrysophanol, emodin, and emodin monomethyl ether.

Availability
Wild-crafted.