Bambang

Family • Leguminosae / Fabaceae - Bauhinia acuminata L. - WHITE BAUHINIA - Bai hua yang ti jia


Scientific names

Bauhinia acuminata L.
Bauhinia linnaei Ali

Common names

Bambang (Tag.)
Dwarf white bauhinia (Engl.)
Dwarf white orchid (Engl.)
White bauhinia (Engl.)
White mountain ebony (Engl.)
White orchid tree (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

BURMESE: Mahahlegabyu.
CHINESE: Bai hua yang ti jia.
FRENCH: Ebènier de montagne, Sénné bâtard.
GERMAN: Bergebenholz, Unächte senna.
INDIA: Kaanchanaara, Kovidaara, Kachnaal, Vellaimandarai, Kanchan, Shwet kachnar, Kachnal safaid.
INDONESIAN: Panawar saribu, Kupu-kupu.
ITALIAN: Bauhinia, Ebano montano.
JAPANESE: Moku-wan-ju.
MALAYSIAN: Bunga perak.
SRI LANKAN: Sudu kobalila.
THAI: Ka long, Som sio.
TURKISH: Bohinia, Dagh abanoz.

bambang

Botany
Bambang is a shrub growing to a height of 3 to 4 meters. Leaves are bilobed, 8 to 15 centimeters long and broad, deeply cleft from the tip to about one third of the length of the leaf. Base is somewhat cordate and the lobes are acute. Petioled is 1.5 to 4 centimeters long. Flowers are fragrant, showy and white, about 8 centimeters across; yellow-tipped stamens are ten. Pods are flat, up to 8 to 15 centimeters long and 1.8 centimeters broad.

Distribution
– Ornamental cultivation.
– Occurs in India, China to the Malay Peninsula.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sorting Bauhinia names / /Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1995 – 2020 / A Work in Progress. School of Agriculture and Food Systems. Faculty of Land & Food Resources. The University of Melbourne. Australia.

(2) Bauhinia acuminata / Vernacular names and folkloric uses / GLOBinMED

(3) Bauhinia acuminata L. / The Plant List

(4) In vitro Cytotoxic and Thrombolytic Activity of Methanolic Extract of Bauhinia acuminata Leaves / Md. Naimul Islam, Md. Abul Barakat Fahad, Mohammad Robiul Hossain, Mohammad Mamun ur Rashid, Md. Reyad-ul-Ferdous*, Mohsina Mukti / UK Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biosciences Vol. 2(2), 05-07, 2014

(5) In-vivo Antidiarrheal and In-vitro Antimicrobial Activities of the Leaf Extracts of Bauhinia acuminata / Md. Reyad-ul- Ferdous / American Journal of Research Communication 01/2014; 2(7):158-168.

(6) Phytochemical Analysis of Methanolic Extracts of Leaves of Some Medicinal Plants / Sudipa Nag, Anirban Paul and Rituparna Dutta / International Journal of Scientific and Research Publications, Volume 3, Issue 4, April 2013

Constituents
– Phytochemical screening of leaves yielded starch, alkaloids, flavonoids, tannins, reducing sugars, amino acids, and lignins.
– Hydrodistillation of fresh leaves of B. acuminata for essential oil yielded nineteen compounds comprising 89.9% of leaf oil. Major constituents were phytol (65.90%), sesquiterpenoids ß-caryophyllene (13.87%) and caryophyllene oxide (3.15%).

Parts utilized
– Leaves, bark, roots, flowers.

Uses
Folkloric
– No reported medicinal use in the Philippines.
– In India, decoction of bark and leaves used for biliousness and asthma. In Malaysia and Indonesia, used for cough and the common cold.
– In India, bark and leaves used in treatment of bladder stones, venereal disease, and leprosy. Paste of leaves applied locally to treat skin diseases. Roots boiled in oil applied to burns.

bambang2

Study Findings
• Cytotoxic / Thrombolytic / Leaves: Study evaluated the cytotoxic and thrombolytic activity of a methanolic extract of leaves of B. acuminata. The extract showed remarkable cytotoxic activity in brine shrimp lethality bioassay, comparable to vincristin sulphate. It showed significant thrombolytic effect using streptokinase as standard.
• Antidiarrheal / Leaves: Study evaluated methanolic extracts of B. acuminata for antidiarrheal and antimicrobial activity. A crude methanolic extract showed significant antidiarrheal activity with significant reduction in magnesium induced enteropooling and dose dependent effect in castor oil induced diarrhea. Study failed to show any antimicrobial activity.
• Antibacterial / Seed: Crude extract from seed kernels of Bauhinia acuminata showed strong antibacterial activity against various pathogenic gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria; the most sensitive, Bacillus subtilis and the least sensitive, Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

Availability
Ornamental cultivation.