Bandera española

Family • Cannaceae - Canna generalis L. H. Bailey - CANNA LILY - Da hua mei ren jiao


Scientific names

Canna x generalis L. H. Bailey
Canna x orchioides L. H. Bailey

Common names

Bandera española (Span.)
Wild canna lily (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Da hua mei ren jia.
FRENCH: Balisier.
JAPANESE: Hana kana, Furenchi kana.

Most Cannas cultivated in Philippine gardens are the results of hybridization between species, notably C. indica, C. flaccida, C. glauca and C. coccinea. Hybridization has led to the use of names like Canna x indica, Canna x glauca, etc. For simplicity, some prefer to call all ornamental hybrids as Canna x generalis.

bandera-espanola

Botany
Canna lily is a perennial succulent herb with unbranched stem. Leaves are oblong, acute or acuminate, bright green or tinged with maroon or red, with entire margins. Inflorescence is terminal. Flowers are irregular, showy, red, yellow, or pink, plain or with tiny blotches on petals. Fruit is a 3-valved capsule.

Most Cannas cultivated in Philippine gardens are the results of hybridization between species, notably C. indica, C. flaccida, C. glauca and C. coccinea. Hybridization has led to the use of names like Canna x indica, Canna x glauca, etc. For simplicity, some prefer to call all ornamental hybrids as Canna x generalis.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sorting Canna names / Authorised by Prof. Snow Barlow / Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1997 – 2000 The University of Melbourne.

(2) Study on the Effects of Wastewater Duress on MDA in Constructed Wetland Plants / Min Lu, Ke Ke Li, Dong He Li, Shun Teng Liu, Fei Wang, Jie Zhao / Advanced Materials Research (Volumes 610 – 613) / 10.4028/www.scientific.net/AMR.610-613.3402

(3) A preliminary investigation of canna gum / Dolores Ann Strittmatter / Journal of the American Pharmaceutical Association, Volume 44, Issue 7, pages 411–414, July 1955 / DOI: 10.1002/jps.3030440707 / Article first published online: 28 SEP 2006

(4) Studies of Phytoremediation on Canna Generalis for Soil Cadmuium Pollution / Wu Shuangtao(Research Institute of Environmental Chemistry and Technology / Industrial Safety and Dust Control, 2005-09

(5) Phytoremediation of BTEX contaminated soil by Canna×generalis. / M Boonsaner, S Borrirukwisitsak, A Boonsaner / Ecotoxicol. Environ. Saf., 2011 Sep 16;74(6):1700-7. Epub 2011 Apr 16.

(6) A preliminary investigation of canna gum / Dolores Ann Strittmatter / Journal of the American Pharmaceutical Association, Volume 44, Issue 7, pages 411–414, July 1955 / Article first published online: 28 SEP 2006 / DOI: 10.1002/jps.3030440707

bandera-espanola2Distribution
– Most Cannas cultivated in Philippine gardens are the results of hybridization between species, notably C. indica, C. flaccida, C. glauca and C. coccinea.
– Now common at roadsides and waste places in the Tiaong, Quezon area.

Uses 
Folkloric
– No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
– As hybrid, see folkloric uses of Tikas (Canna indica).

Study Findings
• Wastewater Duress: The resistance of wetland plant species is the key to ecological wastewater treatment technology. In a study of four plants showed Canna generalis and P. communis to have stronger anti-stress capability. As wastewater duress time increased, the anti-stress capability of Canna generalis increased.
• Canna Gum: In search of an acceptable alternative pharmaceutical gum, Canna gum, an exudate from the stalks, was studied. It was found to be an efficient, non-toxic, emulsifying agent, and a potential substitute for foreign-produced gums. However, the production methods failed to produced desired quantity of the gum.
• Phytoremediation / Cadmium Pollution: Study showed Canna generalis to have phytoremediating properties in cadmium pollution.
• Phytoremediation of BTEX Contaminated Soil: Study showed canna (Cannax generalis) can accumulate BTEX (benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylenes) from root zone and rhizome zone soil and translocate the compounds to the shoot. Removal content of contaminated soil with 40% water content was a little higher than 20% soil water content, suggesting soil water content should be a consideration in phytoremediation.
• Canna Gum: Study showed the canna gum, an exudate from the stalks of Canna generalis, was an efficient, nontoxic, emulsifying agent and a potential substitute for foreign-produced gums. However, the amount available per gum was not large.

Availability
Wild-crafted.