Bañgisi

Family • Aristolochiaceae - Aristolochia sericea Blanco

Scientific names

Aristolochia sericea Blanco
Aristolochia imbricata Mast.
Bragantia corymbosa F.-Vill.

Common names

Bañgisi (Ilk.)
Pañgisi (Ilk.)

Botany
Bañgisi is a shrubby plant with small flowers and capsules, and covered with hairs. Leaves are narrowly lanceolate, 10 to 16 centimeters long, 2 to 4 centimeters wide, widest near the rounded or rather heart-shaped base, and tapering to a pointed tip. Fruit is oblong or oblong-obovoid and less than 1 centimeter in length.

bangisi

Distribution
Endemic species found in dry thickets at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, La Union, and Batangas Provinces in Luzon.

bangisi2

Properties
– Considered carminative, emmenagogue, febrifuge, abortifacient.
– Reported as violent abortifacient.

Parts used
Roots, entire plant.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Plant used to relieve flatulence, induce menstruation.
– Used for fevers.
– For painful gastralgia, root is chewed and the saliva swallowed.
– As a uterine tonic, root is macerated in native liquors, and administered as a postpartum uterine tonic.
– Also considered as a violent abortive.

Availability
Wild-crafted.