Bangka-bangkaan

Family • Camelinaceae - Rhoeo discolor (L'Her.) Hance - MOSES-IN-THE-CRADLE


Scientific names

Ephemerum bicolor Moench
Rhoeo spathacea (Sw.) Stearn
Rhoeo discolor (L’Her.) Hance.
Tradescantia discolor L’Her.
Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
Zi bei wan nian qing (Chin.)

Common names

Bangka-bangkaan (Tag.)
Boat lily (Engl.)
Moses-in-the-cradle (Engl.)
Oyster plant (Engl.)
Rheo (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CUBAN: Cordoban.
KHMER: Toem pradl lk’
NIUEAN: Laupapaki.
SPANISH: Canoa Di San Pedro, Señoritas Embarcadas.
VIETNAMESE: Cay le ban, Lao ban, So huyet.

Rhoeo discolor (L’Hér.) Hance is a synonym of Tradescantia spathacea Sw. The Plant List .
Tradescantia spathacea Sw. is an accepted name The Plant List

Etymology
– Tradescantia is named after John Tradescant senior, gardener to Charles I. He collected the first tradescantia from Virginia in the USA. Spathacea refers to the spatula-like leaves. Its common names are Moses-in-the-cradle, Oyster Plant and Boat Lily.
– Moses in a Cradle: The small white three-petaled flowers (Moses) arise from within the boat-shaped purple bracts (the cradle) nestled between the leaf axils.

bangka-bangkaan

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antigenotoxic, antimutagenic and ROS scavenging activities of a Rhoeo discolor ethanolic crude extract / GONZALEZ-AVILA M. (1) ; ARRIAGA-ALBA M. et al

(2) Antimicrobial Properties and Phytochemical Constituents of Rheo discolor Hance./ Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 841-45. 2008.

(3) Tradescantia spathacea / Flowers & Plants / Interflora

(4) In vitro effects of Thai medicinal plants on human lymphocyte activity / Busarawan Sriwanthana, Weena Treesangsri, Bongkod Boriboontrakul, Somchit Niumsakul, and Pranee Chavalittumrong / Songklanakarin J. Sci. Technol. Vol.29 (Suppl. 1), March 2007 : Thai Herbs II

(5) Rhoeo discolor (L’Hér.) Hance is a synonym of Tradescantia spathacea Sw. /The Plant List

(6) Medicinal Knowledge in Cuba – domestic prescriptions using front and backyard biodiversity / Madaleno, Isabel Maria / Tropentag 2009 University of Hamburg, October 6-8, 2009 / Conference on International Research on Food Security, Natural Resource Management and Rural Development

Botany
Bangka-bangkaan is a stout perennial herbaceous, somewhat fleshy plant, 0.5 meters in height or less, the stem thick and unbranched. Leaves are lanceolate, acuminate, 40 to 60 centimeters long, 4 to 6 centimeters wide, fleshy, the upper surface dark green, the lower purple.
Flowers are numerous in each inflorescence, fascicled, white, about 1 centimeter in diameter. Inflorescence, axillary, short, peduncled, the flowers surrounded by 2 large, imbricate, laterally compressed, distichous, 3 to 4 centimeters long purplish bracts.

bangka-bangkaan2Distribution
– Ornamental cultivation.
– Scarcely established.

Constituents
• Phytochemical studies yielded alkaloids, flavonoids, steroids, saponins, cardiac glycosides, terpenoids, tannin and phenolic compounds and oil.

Properties
• Decongestant, expectorant, blood refrigerant, antidysenteric.
• Reported anti-inflammatory, anticancer, insecticidal, antimicrobial, antifertility properties.

Parts utilized
Flowers, leaves.
Collect the whole year round. Sun-dry.

Uses
Folkloric
· Used for cough, colds, hemoptysis, whooping cough, nose bleed.
· Bacillary dysentery, blood in the stool.
· Used for lymphatic tuberculosis.
· Dosage: use 30 to 60 gms fresh material, 15 to 84 gms dried material or 20 to 30 pieces dried material in decoction.
· In Singapore, sold in markets as both ornamental and medicinal: Boiled in water, it is believed to have cooling properties.
· In Thai medicine, used for fever, cough and bronchitis.
· In Cuba, frictions and cataplasms used to treat wounds. In the Caribbean, poultice of leaves used for asthma.

Caution ! 
The plant sap is considered poisonous. Contact may cause stinging and itching of the skin and eyes. Ingestion may cause irritation of the lips, mouth, throat and abdominal pain.

bangka-bangkaan3Study Findings
• Anti-tumor / Chemoprevention: Aqueous crude extract of Rhoeo discolor decreases the formation of liver preneoplastic foci in rats – In Mexico, Rhoeo discolor has been used to treat cancer. A study was done to validate its antitumoral property. It showed a reduction of preneoplastic lesions and justifies continuing further studies for its chemoprevention potential.
• Antigenotoxic, antimutagenic and ROS scavenging activities: Extensively used in traditionally medicine in Mexico for the treatment of superficial mycoses, a study was done to evaluate its antimutagenic and antigenotoxic activities. The extract was neither mutagenic nor genotoxic. It showed dome radical scavenging, less than a-tocopherol and more than ascorbic acid.
• Antimutagenic Mechanism: Study of antimutagenic mechanisms showed the extract might be used to avoid DNA damage by alkylation, corrected alkylguanine transferase protein encoded with ogt gene.
• ·Antimicrobial / Phytochemical Constituents : Phytochemical studies yielded alkaloids, flavonoids, steroids, saponins, cardiac glycosides, terpenoids, tannin and phenolic compounds and oil. Study showed good inhibitory activity with dose-dependent increase in effect. K pneumonia was found to be most susceptible.

Availability
Wild-crafted.