Barsik

Family • Ochnaceae - Ouratea angustifolia Tiegh. - KANNADA - Lie ban sai jin lian mu

Scientific names

Gomphia angustifolia Vahl.
Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis.
Campylospermum serratum (Gaertner) Bittrich et Amarai
Campylospermum angustifolium Van Tiegh.
Campylospermum cumingii Van Tiegh.
Meesia serrata Gaertn.
Ouratea angustifolia Tiegh.
Ouratea serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Chi ye sai jin lian mu, Lie ban ao li mu.
INDIAN:Valarmani.
THAI: Hu kwang.

Common names

Angali (P. Bis.)
Bansilai (Tag.)
Barsik (Tag.)
Bulanan (Bis.)
Bulokanan (Bis.)
Buluk (P. Bis.)
Fugauil (Ibn.)
Inbibinga (Tagb., Kuy..)
Karanian (Bis.)
Marabunai (Ibn.)
Mata-mata (P. Bis.)
Pagulingon (C. Bis.)
Pauil (Neg., Ibn.)
Pinulug (Sul.)
Talokton (Sbl.)
Kanada (Engl.)
Lie ban sai jin lian mu (Chin.)

Botany
Barsik is a smooth, small, much-branched tree. Leaves are distichous, lanceolate, 6 to 12 centimeterslong, pointed at both ends, and with toothed margins. Veins on the blade are very close and numerous, with 2 marginal one near the edge. Flowers are numerous, yellow, very small, and borne on large pyramidal, terminal and axillary panicles. Fruit, which consists of 5 carpels or fewer, surrounded by persistent sepals, is ovoid, 7 to 18 millimeters long, black, and shining. Seeds are erect, with a green embryo.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) STUDIES ON THE MEDICINAL PLANTS OF KERALA FORESTS / V.P.Krishnan Nambiar N.Sasidharan C.Renuka M.Balagopalan / KFRI Research Report 42

(2) Medicinal Plants Used in the Loengnoktha District / Thai Journal of Phytopharmacy Vol. 9(2) Dec. 2002

Distribution
– Found in primary forests at low altitude in Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Zambales, Quezon, and Camarines Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro, Culion, Busuanga, Palawan, Balabac, Masbate, Romblon, Panay, Guimaras, Negros, and Mindanao.
– Also reported from India, indonesia, Malaysia, and Singapor

barsik

Constituents
– Roots yield gallocatechin.

Properties
– Roots and leaves are bitter, considered tonic, stomachic, antiemetic.

Parts used
Roots and leaves.

barsik2


Uses 

Folkloric
– No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
– In Malabar, decoction of roots and leaves used as tonic, stomachic, and antiemetic.
– In India, roots used as antiemetic.
– In the Kerala forests of India, gum used in treatment of rheumatism and chronic skin diseases.
– In Thailand, decoction of root used for bodily discomforts.

barsik3

Study Findings
• Flavonoids / Leaves: Study evaluated an alcoholic extract of leaves for total flavonoid content. Results showed a total of 720 µg/mg in cold alcoholic leaf extracts, a high content probably responsible for antioxidant activity, and makes the plant a promising candidate as a natural source of antioxidants with high value.

Availability
Wild-crafted.