Barubo

Family • Aristolochiaceae - Aristolochia philippinensis Warb.

Scientific names

Aristolochia philippinensis Warb.

Common names

Barubo (Neg.)
Puso-pusoan (Tag.)
Tambal-balanding (Zambales)

barubo2

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Aristolochic acid content of South-East Asian troidine swallowtails (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) and of Aristolochia plant species (Aristolochiaceae) / Dietrich Mebs and Michael Schneider / CHEMOECOLOGY
Volume 12, Number 1, 11-13, DOI: 10.1007/s00049-002-8321-5

(2) Local uses of Aristolochia species and content of nephrotoxic aristolochic acid 1 and 2—A global assessment based on bibliographic sources / Michael Heinrich, Jennifer Chan et al / Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Vol 125, Issue 1, 17 August 2009, Pages 108-144 / doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.028

barubo3

barubo4Constituents
Yields aristolochic acid.

Properties
Stomachic, emmenagogue.

Parts used
Roots.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Decoction of roots used by Filipinos to relieve stomachache and promote menstruation.

Study Findings
• Aristolochic Acid: Analysis of South-East Asian troidine swallowtails showed high variability in the content of aristolochic acids among individuals. One plant specie, Aristolochia philippensis, a food plant source for the larvae, contained a high concentration of aristolochic acids. Whether the aristolochic acid provides a function in the chemical defense of the swallowtails is still an open question.
• Aristolochic Acid / Nephrotoxic: The more than 100 cases of nephropathy reported from the use of Chinese snakeroot (Aristolochia fangchi) highlights the risk of using preparations containing aristolochic acid, of which the Philippine specie contains a high concentration of. This study systematically assessed the scientific literature available on the local and traditional uses of Aristolochia spp. worldwide.
• Aristolochic Acid / Toxicity Study: In a 1970 study, mice treated with aristolochic acid 1, the acute toxic manifestations were tachycardia, increases respiratory rate, ataxia, sedation and marked vasodilation. Short-term chronic toxic effects included hepatotoxicity, marked renal damage and mild hematologic dyscracias.
• Aristolochic Acid Nephropathy: Aristolochic acid nephropathy, a progressive renal interstitial fibrosis, was reported in more than 100 patients after taking a Chinese herb, Aristolochia fangchi. Another report of a series of more than 2000 Indian patients from a population that used more than 7500 plant species raises the question that some of them could be related to Aristolochia species, including A bracteata, A tagala and A indica.

Availability
Wild-crafted.