Bayating

Family • Menispermaceae - Tinomiscium philippinense Diels.


Scientific names

Tinomiscium philippinense Diels.

Common names

Bayating (Pamp.)
Kalumpañgi (Bag.)

bayating

Botany
Bayating is a stout, woody vine. Stem has a gray bark and milky sap. Leaves are thin, ovate, 15 to 25 centimeters long, and about 10 centimeters broad, smooth except at the nerves beneath, with a broad rounded base and pointed tip, on long petioles, up to 15 centimeters in length. Flowers are yellow, fragrant, about 1 centimeter across, and occurring in considerable numbers on long, slender, drooping branches which grow in clusters, usually on the stems.

Distribution
– Endemic.
– Found in Pangasinan, Quezon, and Laguna Provinces in Luzon; in Lanao and Davao Provinces in Mindanao, in forests at low and medium altitudes.

Constituents
– Yields a crystalline compound, Picrotin, a tutinolide sesquiterpene lactone. (Picrotoxin has been reported to have CNS stimulant effect, insecticidal and nematocidal properties.)

Parts used
Sap, fruit.

Uses
Folkloric
– White milky sap diluted with water used as eyewash.
Others
• Fish poison: Fruit used as fish poison.

Study Findings
• Crystalline Principle / Constituent: Roots yielded a crystalline principle in the form of white needles. On elementary analysis and molecular weight determinations lead to the molecular formula C21H26O6. A tertiary phenolic alkaloid and a quaternary base are also present in the roots.
• Tinophyllone: Study isolated tinophyllone, a diterpenoid, with a formula of C21H26O6.

Availability
Wild-crafted.