Begonia

Family • Begoniaceae - Begonia coccinea Hook. - ANGEL-WING BEGONIA


Scientific names

Begonia coccinea Hook
Pritzelia coccinea (Hook) Klotzsch

Common names

Begonia (Tag., Engl.)
Angel wing begonia (Engl.)
Cane stemmed begonia (Engl.)
Coral begonia (Engl.)

begonia

Gen info
– There are many species, hybrids and horticultural varieties of begonia, widely cultivated in the Philippines for its ornamental foliage and flowers. There are three types: Fibrous rooted with dull or bright green leaves or variegated in hybrids rhizomatous, with thick underground stems and large and long-stalked leaves tuberous-rooted with their attractive showy flowers.
– Angel wing name derives from the large leaves shaped like wings of an angel; a common name to a number of Begonia species.

Botany 
Begonia coccinea with fibrous rooted herbaceous perennial with erect, branched stems growing to 1.3 meters tall. Leaves are leathery, obliquely-oblong to ovate, 10 to 15 centimeters long and 5 to 8 centimeters wide, with slightly toothed, undulate edges. Flowers are in axillary, pendulous racemes with red peduncles. Female flowers are three-winged with a red ovary. Fruit is a triangular capsule, up to 8 centimeters long and three-winged.

begonia2Distribution 
– Widely cultivated in the Philippines for ornamental use.
– Native to Brazil.

Parts utilized
Flowers, leaves, roots.

Properties
Anodyne, ophthalmic, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic.

Uses
Folkloric
– Not known for folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
– In other countries, it has been written up for the medicinal uses of its flowers.
– Flower infusions used to promote blood circulation and elimination of toxins from the body.
– Poultice of flowers used for burns and toxic sores.
Begonia picta
begonia3– Juice of the plants is drunk to use relieve headaches.
– Poultice of crushed leaves for sore and irritated nipples.
– Roots of the juice used for conjunctivitis.
– Also used for peptic ulcer.
Begonia grandis evansiana (Andrews.)Irmsch.
– The tuberous roots and fruits are anodyne, antiphlogistic and antispasmodic.
– Decoction used in the treatment of traumatic pain, haematemesis, gonorrhoea, postpartum vaginal discharge, amenorrhoea and snakebites.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Cultivated.