Bikal-boboi

Family • Gramineae - Schizostachyum dielsianum (Pilger) Merr.

Scientific names

Schizostachyum dielsianum (Pilger) Merr.
Dinochloa dielsiana Pilger

Common names

Bikal-boboi (S. L. Bis.)

Botany
Bikal-boboi is an endemic bamboo with a sprawling and scandent habit. Stems are about 3 centimeters in diameter, and widely branched. Leaves are linear, about 2 centimeters long and 2 centimeters wide, with rounded base. Inflorescences are diffused, with long slender branches. Spikes are somewhat compressed. Fruit is a nutlet in a leathery rind which bears a slender point.

bikal-boboi2

bikal-boboi

Distribution
– Endemic bamboo reported from Palawan only, In thickets and forests at low altitude.

Parts used
Young shoots and rhizomes.

Uses 
Edibility
Decoction of rhizomes make a refreshing drink.
Folkloric
Young shoots used to dissipate corneal opacities.

Availability
Wild-crafted.