Binuñgang-malapad

Family • Euphorbiaceae - Macaranga grandifolia (Blanco) Merr. - CORAL TREE


Scientific names

Macaranga grandifolia (Blanco) Merr.
Macaranga mappa F.-Vill.
Macaranga porteana E. Andre
Croton grandifolius Blanco

Common names

Abing-abing (Tag.) Ginabang (Ilk.)
Biluak (Tag.) Ginabang-a-dakkel (Ilk.)
Bilaun (Tag.) Hinoso (Tag.)
Binuang (Tag.) Kinabang (Ig.)
Binuñgang-malapad (Tag.) Coral tree (Engl.)
Bongabong (Bis.) Nasturtium tree (Engl.)
Bilura (Tag.) Parasol leaf tree (Engl.)
Bingabing (Tag.)

binuñgang-malapad

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Mappain, a New Cytotoxic Prenylated Stilbene from Macaranga mappa / Jacobus E van der Kaaden, Thomas K Hemscheidt and Susan L Mooberry / J. Nat. Prod., 2001, 64 (1), pp 103–105
DOI: 10.1021/np000265r

(2) THE SCHWEINFURTHINS- Issues in development of a plant-derived anticancer lead / JOHN A. BEUTLER, JOHNSON G. JATO, GORDON CRAGG et al / Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, 301-309, 2006

(3) Macaranga grandifolia, Macaranga longifolia, Macaranga mappa / Top Tropicals

binuñgang-malapad2

Botany
Binuñgang-malapad is a tree growing 5 to 10 meters high. Large leaves are characteristic, about 60 to 100 centimeters wide. Petiole is very long and joins the leaf within the leaf margin. Leaf blade is broad, rounded-ovate or ovate, 30 to 80 centimeters greater in length than in width, wider towards the base than near the tip, with stems attaching towards the center of the leaf blade. Stipules are 6 to 10 centimeters long. Flowers are small, borne in large numbers on compound inflorescences. Capsules are borne in dense spherical masses, smooth, 8 to 10 millimeters long, comprising 2 dehiscent, leathery cocci, each valve armed with 2 spinelike processes at the apex.

Distribution
– Native to the Philippines.
– In secondary growth forests at low altitudes in Cagayan, Benguet, La Union, Nueva Viscaya, Pangasinan, Bataan, Rizal, Batangas, Laguna, and Quezon Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro.
– Cultivated in Hawaii as a tropical ornamental for its grandiose leaves.
– Cultivated in tropical regions throughout the world.

Parts used

Resin, leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Resin used as astringent gargle for ulcers in the mouth.
– Leaf ash eaten for enlarged bellies.

Others
– Twine made from the bark.
– Wood used for fishing spears.
binuñgang-malapad3– Birds eat the ripe fruits.
– Leaves used for wrapping.
– Fodder: High protein content of leaves considered a potential for ruminant fodder.

Study Findings
• Mappain / Cytotoxicity: Study isolated a new prenylated stilbene, mappain, from the leaves of Macaranga mappa. Mappain is cytotoxic, potent and effective against the drug sensitive SK-OV-3 and drug-resistant SKVLB-1 ovarian cell lines.
• Schweinfurthins / Cytotoxicity: Mappain is an analog of schweinfurthin C. Schweinfurthins, discovered from the African plant, Mararanga schweinfurthii, are a promising class of anti-tumor drug candidates, whose mechanism of action remains unknown but enticing.

Availability
Wild-crafted.