Bogto

Family • Loranthaceae - Viscum orientale Willd.

Scientific names

Viscum orientale Willd. Viscum roxburghiana Korth.
Viscum heyneanum DC. Viscum navicellatum Korth.
Viscum obtusatum DC. Viscum philippense Llanos
Viscum ovalifolium DC. Viscum monoicum Presl
Viscum verticillatum Roxb. Viscum opuntioides Cav.
Viscum pamattonis Korth.

Common names

Botgo (Tagb.)

Other vernacular names

BENGALI: Banda.

bogto

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Evaluation of the Antibacterial Potential of Some Plants Against Human Pathogenic Bacteria / S Satish, M P Raghavendra, and K A Raveesha / Advances in Biological Research 2 (3-4): 44-48, 2008

(2) Viscum orientale / The Plant List

bogto2Gen info
Botgo

Botany
Botgo is a rather, slender, strongly branched, semi-parasitic shrub. Leaves are opposite, with the petiole not distinguishable from the blade, lanceolate to roundish obovate, up to 8.5 centimeters long, 3.5 centimeters wide, and obscurely 3- to 5-nerved, the base obtuse or rounded, or somewhat wedge-shaped. Flowers are few or many, in stalkless or short cymes, of which the middle flower is female and 1.5 to 2 millimeters long, and the lateral ones, male. Fruit is roundish-ellipsoidal, up to 5 milimeters long, 4 milimeters in diameter, smooth, and yellowish or brownish-green.

Distribution
– Found In Benguet to Quezon Provinces in Luzon; in Lubang; and in Palawan.
– Parasitic on various species of trees at low and medium altitudes.
– Also occurs in India to southern China and southward to Australia.

bogto3Properties
– Plant considered poisonous.
– Considered to possess medicinal properties more or less similar to those of the tree on which it grows.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– Plant considerde poisonous; in India used as a substitute for nux-vomica.
– Used for pustular itches. Leaves are burned to ashes which are then mixed with sulphur and coconut oil, and rubbed on the body.
– In India’s Kalahandi district of Orissa, V. orientale is used with the host plant: Fruits are ground together with equal quantities of the host plant and made into small pills, one pill is taken daily every morning for 4-5 days for giddiness and stiffness.
– In Bangladesh, poultice of leaves used for neuralgia.

Study Findings
• Antibacterial: In a study of aqueous extracts of 46 plants, Viscum orientale was one of 12 plants that exhibited antibacterial activity. Viscum orientale was effective against all test bacteria except E. coli, P. aeruginosa, P mirabilis and Strep faecalis.

Availability
Wild-crafted.