Bolongeta

Family • Ebenaceae - Diospyros pilosanthera Blanco


Scientific names

Diospyros pilosanthera Blanco
Diospyros carthei Hiern
Diospyros cubica Bakh.
Diospyros elmeri Merr.
Diospyros helferi C. B. Clarke
Diospyros hiernii Koord. & Valeton ex Koord.
Diospyros moonii Hiern
Diospyros nidus-avis Kosterm.
Diospyros rubescens Koord & Valeton

Other vernacular names

MALAY: Kumu.

Common names

Alintautau (Tag.) Dalondong (Bik.)
Amaga (Bik.) Dambuhala (Tag.)
Apopayot (Ibn.) Ditman (Klg.)
Ata-ata (Bik.) Galorigar (Pang.)
Atilma (Tag.) Katilma (Tag.)
Baganito (Bik., S. L. Bis.) Mabolo-ti-bakir (Ilk.)
Balatinau (Tag.) Malapuyan (Tag.)
Balingagta (Ibn., Ilk., Ig.) Malatalang (Pang.)
Balitinan (Ilk.) Marabikar (Bik.)
Bantolinau (Bis., Tag.) Talang-gubat (Tag.)
Batolinau (Ibn.) Tanaylan (P. Bis.)
Bolongeta (Ibn., Tag., Sbl.)

Gen info
Family Ebenaceae consists of three genera and about 500 species, the majority are native to the tropics, with only a few extending into the temperate region.; one genus and about 60 species, endemic in China.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Diospyros pilosanthera Blanco / The Plant List

bolongeta2Botany
Bolongeta is a medium-sized tree growing to a height of 27 meters. Bark is blackish, cracked and fissured. Leaves are numerous, alternate, leathery, smooth when old, oblong or oblong-ovate, sometimes subelliptic, about 12 centimeters long, and 5.5 centimeters wide, with pointed tip and usually rounded base. Flower are dioecious, white, female flowers usually solitary, the male flower in axillary cymes. Fruit is a berry, subellipsoid, about 2 centimeters across, and subtended by an enlarged persistent woody calyx.

bolongeta

Distribution
– In primary forests at low altitudes fromnorthern Luzon (Cagayan) to Palawan and Mindanao, in most and all islands and provinces.
– Also reported in Burma, Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Borneo, and Moluccas.

Parts used
Bark.

Uses
Folkloric
– Moros in Jolo used a decoction of the bark for coughs.

Study Findings
• No studies reported.

Availability
Wild-crafted.