Botgo

Family • Moraceae - Ficus stipulosa Miq.

Scientific names

Ficus stipulosa Miq.
Ficus infectoria Merr.
Ficus caulobotrya Vidal
Ficus caulocarpa F.-Vill.
Ficus infectoria Roxb. var caulocarpa King
Urostigma stipulosa Miq.
Urostigma caulocarpum Miq.

Common names

Balete (Tag., Ibn., Bon., P. Bis.)
Botgo (Bik.)
Bubulung (Sbl.)
Kuba (Ting.)
Magamano (Bag.)
Nonok (P. Bis.)
Pasapla (Ilk.)
Puspus (Ting.)
Sanglau (Ilk.)

botgoBotany
Botgo is a deciduous tree, starting as an epiphyte, later growing to 10 meters high. Leaves are smooth, entire and shining, oblong, 12 to 20 cm long, with tapering pointed tip and usually rounded base, with the petioles 5 to 7 cm long. Stipules are membraneous, pink, oblong, about 8 cm long. Receptacles are solitary, in pairs, or in fascicles in the axils of the leaves and in the axils of the fallen leaves on the ultimate branchlets, short-pedicelled, nearly spherical, about 5 mm in diameter, often in great abundance, 3-bracteate at the base.

botgo2

Distribution
Endemic species, common in thickets and forests at low and medium altitudes throughout the Philippines.

Properties
Vulnerary.

Parts used
Fresh roots

Uses
Folkloric
– Fresh roots used as poultice on wounds.
– In Ayurveda, decoction of root barks of four Ficus species – F. religiosa, F. benghalensis, F. glomerulata, and F. infectoria – called Pancha valkala kashaya isused as a gargle in salivation, as wash for ulcers and as an injection for leucorrhea.

Availability
Wild-crafted.