Boton

Family • Asteraceae / Compositae - Adenostemma lavenia (Linn.) O. Kuntze - COMMON MEDICINE PLANT - Ma zhi hu


Scientific names

Adenostemma lavenia (Linn.) O. Kuntze
Adenostemma platyphyllum (Linn.) O. Kuntze
Adenostemma viscosum J. R. & G. Forst.
Verbesina lavenia Linn.

Other vernacular names

CHAMORRO: Bulak-manuk, Chaguan-chiba, Chaguan-manuk
CHINESE: Ma zhi hu.
HAWAIIAN: Kamanamana
HINDI: Jangli-jira.
KONKANI: Ghanerem.
SPANISH: Mama juana, Tia juana
VIETNAMESE: Co mich, Cuc dinh, Cham la lon, Tuyen hung.

Common names

Añgañgit (Ig.)
Boton (Tag.)
Bulak-manok (Tag., Pamp.)
Boton (Tag.)
Dolomnena-babaii (If.)
Panikit (Bon.)
Salindukot (Buk.)
Ubat-lastung (Sul.)
Adenostemma (Engl.)
Common medicine plant (Engl.)
Dungweed (Engl.)
Sticky daisy (Engl.)

boton

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Kaurane-Type Diterpenes from Adenostemma lavenia O. KUNTZE /

(2) Adenostemma viscosum / GLOBinMED

(3) Adenostemma platyphyllum / Common names / PIER

(4) BOTANICAL STUDIES IN THE MEDICINAL PLANT CONSERVATION AREAS IN KERALA / N. Sasidharan S. Chand Bhasha C. Renuka / KFRI Research Report 99, Sept 1004.

boton2Botany
Boton is an erect, smooth or hairy, annual, slender or rather stout herb 0.3 to 1 meter in height. Leaves are thin, opposite, the upper ones alternate, oblong to broadly ovate, and 5 to 15 centimeters long, with a pointed apex, and entire or scalloped margins. Inflorescence is lax, the heads 5 to 7 millimeters in diameter. Flowers are very small and white, with the corolla hairy near the mouth. Fruit is an achene, rough or covered with wrinkles, crowned by a glandular ring bearing 3 to 5 club-shaped, short lobes.

Distribution
– In open, wet places along streams, in forests and thickets, from sea level to an altitude of 1,800 meters, in the Babuyan Islands; in Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Abra, Benguet, Bontoc, Nueva Viscaya, Zambales, Bulacan, Bataan, Quezon and Laguna Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro, Culion, Catanduanes, Camiguin de Misamis, and Mindanao.
– Pantropic.
– Also reported in China, Indo-China, Malaysia, Indonesia, Australia, Micronesia, and Polynesia..


boton3
Constituents

– Study of volatile oil extracted from the aerial parts identified 35 chemical compounds accounting for 99.56% of the volatile oil. The main components were: α-cubebene (32.62%), caryophyllene (24.97%) and γ-elemen (5.53%). Other monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes were α-caryophyllene, α-chamigrene, bicyclo [4,3,0]-7-methylene-2,4,4-trimethyl-2-vinyl nonane, γ-terpinen, d-limonene, α-pinene and 2-carene.
– Leaves yield essential oil and alkaloids.

Properties
– Considered stimulant, antispasmodic, antidiarrheal, sternutatory..

Parts used
Leaves, roots, juice.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, leaf preparation used as antispasmodic and the leaf juice as stimulant.
boton4– In La Reunion, leaves are used as antispasmodic; the fresh juice as stimulant and sternutatory.
– The Malays use the plant for poultices to apply to the head and ulcerations of the nose; also used in diarrhea.
– In Malacca, decoction of roots used for stomachaches.
– In the Dutch Indies, lotion of leaves used to arrest baldness; paste of leaves used as poultice for sun-burned skin; scorched leaves are applied to ulcers and to help ripen boils.
– In Taiwan, whole plant used to treat lung congestion, pneumonia, edema and inflammation.
– Juice of the plant used for dysentery; along with Centella asiatica and Phyllanthus niruri, used for colic.
– Leaf chewed with a little areca nut and some lime to treat coughs.
– Leaves used in washing hair to prevent falling hair.
– In Kerala, leaves used as antiseptic; fresh juice used as stimulant and sternutatory.
– Salted leaves used for sore throats.
– Root or the plant is chewed to stop diarrhea.
– In Taiwan folk medicine, used for treating lung congestion, edema, pneumonia, and inflammation.
Others
– Dye: A. viscosum used in the preparation of indigo dye.

Study Findings
• Kaurane-type Diterpenes / Cytotoxicity: Study yielded ten 11-oxygenated kauran-19-oic acids and their nine glycosides, paniculosides II and III and adenostemmosides A-G. ent-11α-Hydroxy-15-oxo-kaur-16-en-19-oic acid and adenostemmoic acid B showed cytotoxic activity against L-5178Y cultured cell and prolonged the survival of mice.

Availability
Wild-crafted.