Bulakan

Family • Convolvulaceae - Merremia peltata (Linn.) Merr. - MERREMIA


Scientific names

Merremia peltata (Linn.) Merr.
Merremia nymphaeifolia Hallier f.
Ipomoea nymphaeifolia Blume
Ipomoea peltata Choisy
Convolvulus peltatus Linn.
Chironia lanosanthera Blanco
Chironia capsularis Blanco

Common names

Budakin (Bag.)
Bulakan (Tag., Bis.)
Bulak-bulakan (Bik.)
Burakan (S. L. Bis., Sul.)
Tampinita (Sub.)
Merremia (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CHAMORRO: Laon, Lagoun, Lagun.
FIJIAN: Veliyana, Viliviwa, Viliyawa, wa bula, Wa mbula, Wa ndamu.
PALAUAN: Kebeas.
SAMOAN: Fue lautetele.
TAHITIAN: Pohue.

bulakan

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Maternity and medicinal plants in Vanuatu I. The cycle of reproduction / G. Bourdy and A. Walter / Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 37 (1992) 179-196

(2) CONVOLVULACEAE / Merremia Dennst. ex Endl. / Gen. Pl., Suppl. 1: 1403 (1841).

(3) Merremia peltata / Common names / PIER (Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk)

(4) Merremia Dennst. ex Endl. / Mansur, M., 2001. / Record from Proseabase. van Valkenburg, J.L.C.H. and Bunyapraphatsara, N. (Editors).

(5) Medicinal plants as a source of therapeutic agents against HIV infection / U. K. Patil, V. K. Dixit* / JOURNAL OF NATURAL REMEDIES

bulakan2Botany
Bulakan is a coarse and widely spreading woody vine. Stems are 5 or more centimeters thick, and porous. Leaves are alternate, smooth, somewhat rounded, about 20 centimeters wide, those toward the ends of the branchlets being much smaller, heart-shaped at the base, pointed at the tip. Peduncle grows solitary from each of the upper leaf axils, erect and longer than the leaves. Flowers are large, golden-yellow, few to many, or clustered. Sepals are smooth, thick, oblong, 2 centimeters long. Corolla has a wide limb.

Distribution
– Common in secondary forests at low and medium altitudes in the Babuyan Islands (Camiguin); Laguna, Quezon, Camarines, Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; in Mindoro, Palawan, Balabac, Samar, Leyte, Panay, and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in southwestern Asia to tropical Australia and Polynesia.

Parts used
Stems, leaves, juice.

Uses 
Culinary
– In Malaya, tubers reported to be edible, but may have a purgative effect.
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, sap from the stem taken as anthelmintic. Infusion of roots used for chills. Tubers used to treat uterine hemorrhage.
– Juice of the stems taken for coughs and diarrhea; also used for sore eyes.
– Leaves used for washing the hair.
– Leaves applied as poultices for superficial ulcers and wounds.
– Leaves applied as maturative for inflammation of the breasts.
– In Fiji, leaf decoction used to treat boils, infections, and appendicitis. Decoction of roots used to treat stomach muscle rigidity. Drink made from the juice of leaves used for hernias.
– In Papua, New Guinea, leaf, stem and sap used on wounds, sores and swellings.
– In Fiji and India, diluted sap from the young leaves used as eye or ear drops
– Sundanese use the extract for stomachaches.
– To facilitate childbirth, Vanatu women drink juice squeezed out of ten leaves each of M. odorata and m peltata, and to improve lactation, sap of the leaves added on to coconut milk.
– In Indo-China and India, sap from stem are used as laxative. In Fiji, decoction of leaves used to treat boils, infections and appendicitis. Decoction of roots used to treat stomach muscular rigidity. Juice of leaves use for the treatment of hernia and the heated leaves applied as poultice. In Papua New Guinea, stem or sap used for wounds, sores, and swellings.
Others
– In the Philippines, stems sometimes used for tying.

Study Findings
• Antimicrobial: Leaves yielded alkaloids and showed antimicrobial activity.
• Anti-HIV Activity: A MeOH extract showed anti-HIV activity, inhibiting HIV-1 reverse transcriptase, and gp120-CD4 binding in bitro.

Availability
Wild-crafted.