Buñga de Jolo

Family • Palmae / Arecaceae - Adonidia merrilliii Becc. - MANILA PALM - Ma ni la ye zi

Scientific names

Adonidia merrillii Becc.
Normanbya merrillii Becc.
Veitchia merrillii (Becc.) H. E. Moore

Common names

Bunga de Jolo (Tag.) Adonidia palm (Engl.)
Bunga de China (Tag.) Manila palm (Engl.)
Oring-Oring (Tag.) Christmas palm (Engl.)
Adonidia palm (Engl.) Veitchia palm (Engl.)
Lugos (Sul.) Ma ni la ye zi (Chin.)
buñga de jolo

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Edible Palms and Their Uses / Jody Haynes and John McLaughlin

Botany
Bunga de Jolo is an elegant native Philippine palm growing to 6 to 10 meters high, with a solitary and slender trunk, 15 to 20 centimeters in diameter, marked with rings and leaf scars. Crown is composed of prominently arching leaves. Leaf blade is 2 meters long, bright green and divided into about 100 narrow and partly overlapping segments (leaflets), 50 on each side of the midrib. Flower occur in inconspicuous cluster,s borne below the leaf sheath, much branched and spreading, bearing both male and female flowers which are insect pollinated. Ripe fruit is ovoid, 2 to 3 centimeters long, beaked, pale green becoming bright red when mature. Fruit has a thin epicarp, a dry, yellowish, thin-fleshy mesocarp, and thin, fragile endocarp. Seed is ovoid, truncate basally, pointed apically, with a ruminate endosperm and embryo basally.

buñga de jolo2

Additional info 
Similar to the betel nut (Bunga, Areca catechu) but is smaller with a more slender trunk.

Distribution
– Naturally growing in the Philippines.
– Popularly cultivated in private gardens and public parks.
– A popular landscaping plant.
– Cultivated in tropical places like Hawaii and the southern half of Florida.

buñga de jolo3

Uses
Folkloric
· Seeds chewed as a stimulant.

Others
· Fleshy seed is used as a masticatory substitute, albeit inferior, for betel nut (Areca catechu, Bunga) which is preferred for nga-nga chewing.

buñga de jolo4

Study Findings
• No medicinal studies found.
• Cyanogenesis: A survey of leaf material of 545 palms of 108 genera and 155 species showed cyanogenesis to be rare in the family.

Availability
Wildcrafted.
Cultivated.