Busida

Family • Combretaceae - Bucida spinosa Jenn. - DWARF GEOMETRY TREE


Scientific names

Bucida spinosa Jenn.
Bucida molinetii (M.Gomez) Alwn & Stace

Common names

Busida(Tag.)
Dwarf geometry tree (Engl.)
Ming tree (Engl.)
Prickly tree (Engl.)
Spiny black olive (Engl.)

busida

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sun’s Soup / Oncology Encyclopedia

(2) Bucida spinosa Jenn. is a synonym of Bucida molinetii (M.Gómez) Alwan & Stace / The Plant List

General info 
Well known as an ornamental tree. Called “Dwarf Geometry Tree” in Hawaii. It’s big brother, Bucida buceras is a source of timber in the Carribean. In tropical America, it is known for its termite-resistant dry wood and used for house and fence construction, scaffolding, railroad ties and pilings.

Botany
Bucida is a small, low and picturesque spreading plant growing to a height of 4 feet. The branches are typically horizontal giving it a layered appearance. Leaves are tiny, bright and light green, about 1/4 inch long. New foliar growth is bronze-colored and ages to light green. Stems are spiny. Flowers are yellow and insignificant, followed by clusters of tiny brown to black fruit seed-capsules.

Distribution
– Cultivated.
– A popular container and bonzai plant.

Parts utilized
Bark

Properties and constituents
Bark yields a tanning agent.

Uses
Folkloric
– No known medicinal use in the Philippines.
– Elsewhere, medicinally the bark of Bucida spinosa is mixed with the bark of mangrove Rhizophora mangle and processed into a styptic agent—to stop bleeding when applied to wounds.
Others
• Immune System Stimulant: One of the many components of Sun’s Soup, a combination of 19 or more vegetables and herbs (soybean, shitake mushrooms, garlic, scallions, ginseng, etc), marketed as complementary therapy and dietary supplement for its alleged anticancer properties and stimulant effect on the immune system.
• Cosmetics: Source of squalene which is used as emollinet, antioxidant, and immunostimulant.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Ornamental cultivation.