Butuan

Family • Musaceae - Musa errans (Blanco) Teodoro var. Botoan Teodoro - BOTOAN BANANA

Scientific names

Musa errans (Blanco) N. G. Teodoro var. botoan
Musa troglodytarum L. var. errans Blanco

Other vernacular names

DANISH: Buthan-banan.
DUTCH: Butuhan-banaan.
FRENCH: Banane Butuhan à graines, Banane à boutons floraux comestibles.
GERMAN: Butuhan-Banane.
ITALIAN: Banana Butuan.
JAPANESE: Botoan, Botoan banana, Monkii banana.
PORTUGUESE: Banana Butuhan
SPANISH: Platano Butuhan.

Common names

Balaiang (Ilk.)
Butuan (Tag.)
Saging butuan (Tag.)
Saging chongo (Tag.)
Saging na ligaw (Tag.}
Vullungan (Ibn., It.)
Butuhan banana (Engl.)
Botoan banana (Engl.)
Monkey banana (Engl.)

Botany
Butuan is a wild banana plant, growing to a height of 3 to 3.8 meters, sending out suckers from the base. False trunk is erect and cylindric, 20 to 30 centimeters in diameter. Leaves are elliptic in shape, the mature blades about 1.5 to 2 meters long and 40 to 50 centimeters wide. Petioles grow to a length of 50 to 65 centimeters. Female fertile flowers appear toward the base, while the sterile staminate flowers appear toward the apex. Fruits are oblong, somewhat angled, about 15 centimeters long, 4 to 5 centimeters in diameter. Pulp is white, insipid or sour in taste. Seeds are hard and black.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Isolation, Structure Elucidation and Antimicrobial Assay of Secondary Metabolites from Six Philippine Medicinal Plants / Dr. Consolacion Y. Ragasa / De La Salle University. / Philippine Journal of Science

(2) A Triterpene from Musa errans / Consolacion Y. Ragasa*, Aillen T. Martinez, Jennifer Elizabeth Y. Chua, and John A. Rideout / Philippine Journal of Science, 136 (2): 167-171, December 2007

butuan

Distribution
– An endemic form of wild banana, growing spontaneously in many parts of the Philippines.

butuan2

Constituents
– The puso (young inflorescence) is an excellent source of phosphorus, calcium and iron.
– Air-dried leaves yielded 31-norcyclolaudenone, squalene, and a mixture of stigmasterol and sitosterol.

butuan3

Properties
Sap is vulnerary.

Parts used
Leaves, corms, sap.

butuan4

Uses
Edibility / Nutriton
– The puso (young inflorescence) is extensively used as food; a common market produce.
– The puso may be boiled and makes an excellent vegatable, or served with dressing, an excellent salad.
– Vinegar produced from the ripe fruits.

Folkloric
– Young unfolded leaves used as topicals for chest pains.
– Internally, juice of corms given to tubercular patients.
– Sap used fpr wound healing.
– Sap exuding from the base of the cut trunk is used for urethral injections in gonorrhea.

Study Findings
• Phytochemicals / Antimicrobial: The air-dried leaves of the dichlormethane extract of the corm of Musa errans yielded 31-norcycloaudenone, squalene, and a mixture of stigmasterol and sitosterol. Antimicrobial testing showed low activity against C albicans, E coli, P aeruginosa, T mentagrophytes.

Availability
Wildcrafted.