Buyo-buyo

Family • Piperaceae - Piper abbreviatum Opiz - FALSE KAVA

Scientific names

Piper abbreviatum Opiz
Piper chaba Blume
Piper rhombophyllum C. DC.
Piper miquelinum F.-Vill.
Piper rubripunctulatum C. DC.
Piper parvispica C. DC.
Piper mearnsii C. DC .
Chavica chaba Miq.
Chavica populifolia Miq.

Common names

Alapapan (Mbo.)
Bagaybajon (Mbo.)
Buyo-buyo (Bik.)
Buyo-halo (P. Bis.)
Guti-guti (Bik.)
Halopai (Mbo.)
Kaligu-uan (Lan.)
Laiñgan (Sub.)
Lauigang (Tag.)
Lingolingo-daytoi (Bis.)
Manikatapai (Bag.)
Samaina (Mbo.)
Tandauon (Mbo.)
False kava (Engl.) ?

buyo-buyoGen info
There is an estimated total of 1200 species of Piper in the pantropical and neotropical regions. Works on Philippine wild Piperaceae have been extensive. Candole (1910) reported 133 species of Piper and 26 of Peperomia; Merill (1923), 115 Piper, 25 Peperomia, and Quisumbing (1930), documented 87 Piper and 21 Peperomia.

Botany
Buyo-buyo is a dioecious vine, the branches smooth, terete and 1.5 to 3 mm in diameter. Leaves are membranous to chartaceoous, ovate, ovate-lanceolate, elliptic-oblong or rounded-elliptic, 4 to 14 cm long, 1.5 to 6.7 cm wide, usually 5-plinerved, rarely 3-plinerved or 7-plinerved. Pistillate spikes are abbreviated, oblong to globose-ovoid, 7 to 20 mm long, 7.5 to 11 mm in diameter, with the smooth peduncles 0.8 to 2 cm long. Rachis is hirsute. Bracts are sessile, peltate, the disc smooth, transversely subelliptic to obovate, 0.5 to 0.8 mm wide. Fruits are crowded, coalescing fully embedded in and concrescent with the rachis, oblanceolate to obovoid, about 3 mm long, angled, smooth and umbonate apex. Stigmas number 3 or 4, ovoid, sessile and apical. Seeds are obovoid, oblong-obovoid or oblanceolate, 2 to 2.5 mm long. Staminate spikes are slender, 2.2 to 5.7 cm long, 1.5 to 3 buyo-buyo2mm in diameter; the bracts subsessile, peltate, 0.5 to 0.6 mm long, disk transversly subelliptic, smooth, 0.5 to 0.6 mm wide. Stamens 2, pedicellate, 0.6 to 1 mm long; the anthers reniform to subglobose, 2-valved; the filaments slightly longer than the anthers, somewhat exserted.

Distribution
In forests at low and medium altitudes throughout the Philippines.
Also occurs in Borneo and Java.

Properties
Fruits considered aromatic, stimulant and carminative.

Parts used
Leaves, fruits.

Uses 
Folkloric
Fruits are aromatic, stimulant and carminative.
In the Philippines, paste of leaves used externally to treat splenomegaly.
Fruits used for coughs and colds.
Used for flatulence.

buyo-buyo3

Availability
Wild-crafted.