Cabello de angel

Family • Convulvulaceae - Quamoclit pennata Desr. - CYPRESS VINE - Niao luo

Scientific names

Convolvulus pennatus Desr.
Ipomoea quamoclit Linn.
Quamoclit cardinalis
Quamoclit vulgaris Perr.
Quamoclit pennata (Desr.) Bojer

Common names

Agau (Tag.) Tartaraok (Ilk.)
Cabello de angel (Span.) Tentenedor (Ilk.)
Lumpitan (Mag.) Star of Bethlehem (Engl.)
Malabukbok (Tag.) Cardinal climber (Engl.)
Malmarama (C. Bis.) Cupid’s flower (Engl.)
Piros-piros (C. Bis.) Cypress vine (Engl.)
Sailatan (Sul.) Indian pink (Engl.)
Silauak-an-kambing (Sul.) Star glory (Engl.)

Other vercular names

BENGALI: naKunja lota.
CHINESE: Niao luo.
HINDI: Kamlata.
MALAYALAM: Suriyakanthi.
MARATHI: Vishnukranti.
TAMIL: Mayilmannikkam, Kembumalligai.

cabello de angel

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Components of Ether-Insoluble Resin Glycoside (Convolvulin) from Seeds of Quamoclit pennata / Ono Masateru et al / Chemical and Pharmaceutical Bulletin; ISSN:0009-2363; VOL.58; NO.5; PAGE.666-672; (2010)

(2) Cypress Vine / Common names / Flowers of India

(3) Antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities screening of some Brazilian medicinal plants used in Governador Valadares district / Beatriz Gonçalves Brasileiro1, Virgínia Ramos Pizziolo, Délio Soares Raslan, Claudia Mashrouah Jamal, Dâmaris Silveira / Brazilian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Vol. 42, n. 2, abr./jun., 2006

(4) Traditional remedies of Kani tribes of Kottor reserve forestm Agasthyavanam, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala / Arun Vijayan, Liju V B, Reena John JV, Parthipan B & Renuka C / Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge, Vol 6(4), Oct 2007, Pp 589-594.

Botany
Cabello de angel is a slender, twining, smooth vine growing 4 to 6 meters or more. Leaves are ovate, 4 to 7 centimeters long, dark green, and pinnately divided into numerous, linear, distant segments. Cymes are axillary, containing few, erect flowers; the peduncles are 4 to 9 millimeters long. Corolla is deep red and salver shaped; the tube about 2 centimeters long and slightly enlarged upward; the limb spreading, 1.5 to 2 centimeters in diameter, and distinctly 5-lobed. Fruit is a capsule, ovoid, 7 to 8 millimeters long, with smooth, black seeds.


Distribution

– Found in Ilocos Norte, Bontoc, Nueva Viscaya, La Union, Pampanga, Bulacan, Rizal, Bataan, Laguna, Camarines, Albay, and Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Panay, Negros, Cebu and Mindanao, in thickets at low and medium altitudes.
– Cultivated in urban gardens.
– Now thoroughly naturalized.
– Native of tropical America.
– Now pantropic.

Constituents
– Leaves are reported to contain small amounts of alkaloids.
– Traces of hydrocyanic acid are also present in roots, stems and flowers.
– Resin glycoside (convolvulin) fraction of the seeds provided five new glycosidic acids, quamoclinic acids B, C, D, E, and F, along with six organic acids, isobutyric, 2S-methylbutyric, tiglic, 2R,3R-nilic, 7S-hydroxydecanoic, and 7S-hydroxydodecanoic acids.

Properties
– Roots are considered an effective sternutatory.
– Hindus consider the plant to have cooling properties.

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, leaves are used as poultices for bleeding hemorrhoids.
– Crushed leaves used for carbuncles.
– Seeds reportedly used as laxative by the Sino-Annamites.
– In Queensland, used as purgative, as snuff, and for snake bites.
– In India, powdered roots given as sternutatory; pounded leaves applied to bleeding piles.
– In Spain, powdered roots used as sternutatory; pounded leaves used for hemorrhoids, ulcers and breast pain.
– In Brazil, aerial parts used as depurative or antibiotic.
– Kani tribe in Kerala, apply leaf paste over the throat for splinters.
– In the Antilles, roots are considered an effective sternutatory and the latex used for coryza.
– In Siddha medicine, leaves used for piles and diabetes; the leaf and stem decoction used for fever.
– In Ayurveda, leaves are used for stabilizing the gravid uterus.

Study Findings
• New Glycosidic Acids: Study isolated two new glycosidic acids, quamoclinic acids G and H from the glycosidic acid fraction.
• Glycosidic Acids: Alkaline hydrolysis of the ether-insoluble resin glycoside (convolvulin) fraction of the seeds yielded five new glycosidic acids, quamoclinic acids B, C, D, E, and F along with six organic acids.Quamoclinic acids E and F are the first examples of heptaglycosides of glycosidic acid.

Availability
Wildcrafted.
Cultivated.
Seeds in the cybermarket.