Ceylon hydrolea

Family • Hydrophyllaceae - Hydrolea zeylanica (Linn.) Vahl - BLUE WATER LEAF - Tian ji ma


Scientific names

Hydrolea zeylanica (Linn.) Vahl.
Hydrolea arayatensis Blanco
Hydrolea inermis Loureiro
Hydrolea javanica Blume
Nama zeylanca Linn.

Common names

Ceylon hydrolea (Engl.)
Blue water leaf (Engl.)
Water olive (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

BENGALI: Isa-langulia, Kasschra.
CHINESE: Tian ji ma.
HINDI: Koliary, Langali.
MALAYALAM: Cheruvallel.
MARATHI: Popti, Keriti.
SANSKRIT: Langali.
TAMIL: Vellel

ceylon hydrolea

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Some Anti-Diabetic Plants of Southern Assam / G Banik, M Bawari et al / Assam University Journal of Science & Technology : Biological and Environmental Sciences Vol. 5 Number I 114-119, 2010

(2) Ceylon Hydrolea / Common names / Flowers of India

(3) Content and distribution of flavonoids among 91 edible plant species / Ray-Yu Yang PhD, Shou Lin BSc and George Kuo PhD / Asia Pac J Clin Nutr 2008;17(S1):275-279


Botany
Hydrolea zeylanica is an annual, ascending or procumbent, sparingly branched, nearly smooth herb, a few centimeters to 1.2 meters in length, and rooting at the lower nodes. Leaves are lanceolate, 2 to 12 centimeters long, 6 to 12 millimeters wide, and pointed at both ends. Flowers are very numerous, bright blue, and borne in racemes. Sepals are hairy, green, oblong-linear, and about 5 millimeters long. Corolla is 8 to 10 millimeters in diameter, with ovate lobes. Fruit is a capsule, ovoid, 4 millimeters long, surrounded by the persistent calyx-lobes, and contains numerous, minute, oblong seeds, less than 0.5 millimeters long.

Distribution
– Found in northern Luzon to Mindoro, probably in most islands and provinces, in open wet places, often common in rice paddies as a weed.
– Also occurs in Indian to China and through Malaya to tropical Australia.

Constituents
– Shoots yield flavanoids – kaempferol and quercetin.
– Study of flavonoid content of shoots showed: total flavonoids, 10.1/100 g fw, dry matter 18.3, quercetin 2.2, kaempferol 7.9.

Properties
Considered to have antiseptic properties.

Parts used
Leaves

Uses 
Edibility
– Considered edible, but underutilized.

Folkloric
– Leaves, beaten into a pulp, used as poultice to facilitate healing of neglected and callous ulcers.
– In southern Assam, India, leaves and twigs used for diabetes.
– In Ayurveda, leaf poultice used for ulcers.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.