Climbing bird's nest fern

Family • Vitaceae - Microsorum punctatum (L.) Copel - FISHTAIL STRAP-FERN


Scientific names

Polypodium punctatum (L.) Sw.
Microsorum punctatum (L.) Sw.

Common names

Cimbing bird’s nest fern (Engl.)
Fishtail strap-fern (Engl.)

Botany
Climbing bird’s-nest fern is a robust ground fern with attractive leaves. Leaves are bright green, elongated, more or less ruffled at the margins and forking in various segments at the apex.

climbing bird's nest fern2

Distribution
– Recently introduced; not widespread in the Philippines.
– Cutivated as an indoor plant.
– Widespread in the Old World.
– Reported in the Pacific islands, Malesia, tropical Asia, from southern China to India, Madagascar and Africa.

climbing bird's nest fern

Parts used
Leaves

Uses
Folkloric
– No reported medicinal folkloric use in the Philippines.
– Decoction of plant used for coughing fits.
– Elsewhere, leaf juice used as purgative or enema.
– Leaf juice also used as diuretic and for healing wounds.

Availability
Wildcrafted.