Coral berry

Family • Myrsinaceae - Ardisia crenata Sims - HEN'S EYES - Yun chi zi jin niu


Scientific names

Ardisia crenata Sims
Ardisia crenulata Lodd.

Other vernacular names

CHINA: Yun chi zi jin niu.
HONGKONG: Chu sar gun.
JAPANESE: Manryo.
KOREA: Baek-ryang-geum.
MALAYSIA: Mata ayam, Mata itek.

Common names

Abre a noel (French)
Christmas berry (Engl.)
Coral berry (Engl.)
Coral bush (Engl.)
Hen’s eyes (Engl.)
Scratch throat (Engl.)
Spice berry (Engl.)

Botany
Coral berry is an evergreen glabrous shrub with many branches, growing to a height of 1.5 meters. Leaves are alternate, simple, dark green, leathery, elliptic lanceolate or oblanceolate with crenate or undulate margins. Flowers are small, white or pink. Fruit is a drupe, coral red and single-seeded.

coral-berry

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Studies on the chemical constituents of Ardisia crenata Sims / Han L, Ni MY. / Zhongguo Zhong Yao Za Zhi. 1989 Dec;14(12):737-9, 762-3.

(2) Studies on anti-tumor metastatic constituents from Ardisia Crenata. / Wang X1, Tang S, Zhai H, Duan H. / Zhongguo Zhong Yao Za Zhi. 2011 Apr;36(7):881-5.

(3) Structural studies of FR900359, a novel cyclic depsipeptide from Ardisia crenata sims(Myrsinaceae) / Akira Miyamae, Mamoru Fujioka, Shigetaka Koda and Yukiyoshi Morimoto / J. Chem. Soc., Perkin Trans. 1, 1989, 873-878 / DOI: 10.1039/P19890000873

(4) Ardisia crenata / Vernacular names / GLOBinMED

(5) Ardisia crenata / Edible Medicinal And Non-Medicinal Plants: Volume 4, Fruits / T. K. Lim / Google Books

Distribution
– Cultivated in gardens for its decorative red fruits.
– A popular pot plant.
– In some countries, considered an invasive weed.

Constituents
– Study yielded nine compounds: 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furalclehyde, ethyl-beta-D-fructopyranoside, syringic acid, n-butyl-beta-D-fructofuranoside, n-butyl-alpha-D-fructofuranoside, methyl-alpha-D-fructofuranoside, (+)-bergenin, ardisiacrispins B, asperuloside acid.
– Leaves yielded a novel cyclic depsipeptide, designated FR900359, with the molecule containing two cis peptide bonds.

coral-berry2

Properties
– Studies suggest anodyne, depurative, febrifugal, antidotal, and diuretic properties.

Parts utilized
Roots

Uses
Folkloric
• No folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
• Elsewhere, root is considered anodyne, depurative, febrifuge; used to stimulate blood circulation.

Others
• Provides a dense canopy.

Study Findings
• Triterpenoid Saponins / Ardisiacrenoside / Cytotoxicity: Study isolated two novel triterpenoid saponins – ardisicrenoside A and adrisicrenoside B – and two known triterpenoid saponins, ardisicrispins A and B.
• Potential Source of Therapeutic Agents: There are more than 500 species of Ardisia throughout the tropical and subtropical regions, several used as ornamentals, food and medicines. Species of Ardisia are rich in novel and biologically potent phytochemical compounds such as bergenin and ardisin. The report presents the potential of the genus as a source of therapeutic agents.
• Bergenin / Pharmacologic Activities: Study isolated a new bergenin derivative from the root of A crenata – 11-o-syringylbergenin. Other compounds identified were spinasterol, fatty acids, beta-sitosterol-beta-D-glucoside, norgergenin and sucrose. Study isolated four components from the roots of A. crenata: bergenin, friedelin, β-sitosterol and rapanone. Friedelin was isolated for the first time. Studies have shown bergenin to possess a wide range of biological activities: antiulcer, hepatoprotective, antiviral, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, among others.
• Ardisiacrispin A and B / Pro-Apoptotic / Anticancer: Study investigating the anticancer activity of ardisiacrispin A+B on several human cancer lines showed it could inhibit the proliferation of Bel-7402 cells by inducing apoptosis and dissembling microtubule.
• Anti-Thrombin Activity: In a study of 30 plants from central Florida for its antithrombin activity, Ardisia crenata was one of seven that demonstrated activity of 80% or higher in a chromogenic bioassay system.
• Ardisiacrenoside / Cytotoxic Triterpenoid: Ardisiacrenoside, a new triterpenoid pentasaccharide was isolated from A crenata with five closely related triterpenoid saponins. Their cytotoxic activities were evaluated against human tumor cell lines.
• Anti-Tumor Metastasis: Study evaluated the anti-tumor metastatic constituents from Ardisia crenata. Study yielded nine compounds: 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furalclehyde, ethyl-beta-D-fructopyranoside, syringic acid, n-butyl-beta-D-fructofuranoside, n-butyl-alpha-D-fructofuranoside, methyl-alpha-D-fructofuranoside, (+)-bergenin, ardisiacrispins B, asperuloside acid. The isolated compounds showed positive anti-tumor metastatic activities, and compounds 1, 5, and 8 showed significant anti-tumor metastatic activities.
• Depsipeptide FR900359 / Leaves: FR900359, isolated from leaves, was found to inhibited platelet aggregation in rabbits, decrease blood pressure and induce hypotension in anesthetized, normotensive rats.
• Antibacterial: An ethanol extract of A. crenata exhibited significant antibacterial activity against α-streptococcus hemolyticus, ß-streptococcus hemolyticus and Staphylococcus aureus in vitro.

Availability
Wild-crafted.