Dalairo

Family • Anonaceae - Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray. - Meng hao zi

Scientific names

Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray.
Anaxagorea zeylanica Hook. f.
Anaxagorea fruticosa (T. & Binn. Ex Miq) Scheff.
Rhopalocarpus fruticosa Teijsm. & Binn. Ex. Miq.

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Meng hao zi
THAI: Kamlang wua taloeng.

Common names

Bagang-aso (Bik.)
Bobonoyang (C. Bis.)
Dalairo (Tag.)
Kahoi-dalaga (Tag.)
Koles-talano (Tag.)
Pauli (P. Bis.)
Sagaak (Tag.)
Talaylo (Tag.)
Chang bing deng tai shu (Chin.)

Botany
Dalairo is a low undershrub. Leaves are oblong, 7 to 15 centimeters long, 3 to 5 centimeters wide, smooth, and obtuse at the ends. Flower is solitary, leaf-opposed, and about 2 centimeters in diameter. Sepals are ovate, and the petals ovate or oblong. Fruit is clavate, and 3 to 4 centimeters long. Seeds are shining, black, and obovoid.

Dalairo

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Studies on the Constituents of Anaxagorea luzonensis A. GRAY / Ryoko Gonda, Tadahiro Takeda and T Akiyama / Chem. Pharm. Bull. 48(8) 1219—1222 (2000)

(2) PHYTOCHEMISTRY AND ANTI-TYROSINASE ACTIVITY OF ANAXAGOREA LUZONENSIS A GRAY / Wiyada Nooring / MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAMME IN PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY AND PHYTOCHEMISTRY(INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME)

(3) Studies on the antimicrobial activity and chemical composition of the essential oils and alcoholic extracts of Gentiana asclepiadea L. / Vladimir Mihailović*, Nenad Vuković, Neda Nićiforović, Slavica Solujić, Milan Mladenović, Pavle Mašković and Milan S. Stanković / Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(7), pp. 1164-1174, 4 April, 2011

(4) ACUTE ORAL TOXICITY TEST OF ANAXAGOREA LUZONENSIS A. GREY AND ZIZIPHUS ATTOPENSIS PIERRE. EXTRACT IN RATS / Kunhachan, Phanukit; Sematong, Tuanta; Siriarchavatana, Parkpoom; Poonsiri, Chantara; Khayungarnnawee, Amonrat; Laovitihayanggoon, Sarunya; Reungpathanapong, Sareeya; Nakakaew, Sawai; Kaeynok, Vicheon; Banchonglikitkul, Chuleratana / Thai Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences;SUP2012, Vol. 36, p51

Dalairo2Distribution
– In forests chiefly at medium altitudes, locally abundant in Bataan, Laguna, Cavite, Batangas, and Camarines Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro; Biliran; Leyte; Negros; and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in Sri Lanka, Burma, Sumatra, the Malay Peninsula, Indo-China, and Java.

Constituents
– Study yielded prenylflavonoids.
– Study of bark yielded five new xanthones, 1,3,6-trihydroxy-5-methoxy-4-prenylxanthone, 1,3,5-trihydroxy-6-methoxy-2-prenylxanthone, 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-(3-hydroxy-3-methylbutyl) xanthone, 1,3,6-trihydroxy-4-prenylxanthone, 3,6-dihydroxy-1,5-dimethoxyxanthone and one new flavonoid, 3,5,7,4′-tetrahydroxy-2′-methoxyflavone along with seven known xanthones and seven known flavonoids.
– Yields phytoestrogen 8-Isopentenylnaringenin (prenylflavonoid).

Dalairo3Properties
Considered tonic, stomachic, antipyretic.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Fresh leaves used as topicals for articular rheumatism.
– In Thailand, used as a traditional medicine as a blood tonic, stomachic, antipyretic and treatment of muscular pain.

Others
• Erectile dysfunction: Marketed as: blood tonic and muscle strengthening properties. as herbal supplement for erectile dysfunction or impotence problems.

Study Findings
• Constituents / Antioxidant: Study of the bark of A. luzonensis yielded five new xanthones and one new flavonoid, along with seven known xanthones and seven known flavonoids. Almost all the flavonoids and one xanthone showed antioxidant activity. Compound 6, new flavonoid (3,5,7,49-tetrahydroxy-29-methoxyflavone), scavenged the DPPH radical to the same degree as a-tocopherol.
• Constituents / Antioxidant: A new flavonoid, 3,5,7,4′-tetrahydroxy-2′-methoxyflavone, isolated on autoxidation of epinephrine Hcl exhibited an effective antioxidant potency.
• Vasorelaxant / Antioxidant: Study of dichloromethane extract of Anaxagorea luzonensis showed concentration-dependent vasorelaxations. Results in the rat isolated aorta showed vasorelaxant responses, in part, mediated via the endothelium and NO-dependent pathways. Results provide evidence to support it use as a vasodilator agent.
• Tyrosinase Inhibition / Antioxidant: Study showed anti-tyrosinase activity and scavenging activity toward DPPH assay. Results demonstrate potential pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.
• Prenylflavonoids / Estrogen Agonist Activity: Study isolated 8-isopentenylnaringenin that exhibited an estrogen agonist activity at an order greater than genistein.
• Xanthones / Cholinesterase Inhibitory Activity: Heartwood yielded five xanthones. Xanthone 3, 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-prenylxanthone, exhibited the highest in vitro activity against acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and butyrlcholinesterase (BChE). Through enhancement of neurotransmitter acetylcholine (ACh) in the brain, cholinesterase inhibitory activity may have an important role in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease.
• Antimicrobial Activity / Essential Oils: Study evaluated the essential oils from underground parts (roots and rhizomes) and aerial parts (stems, leaves, and flowers). Main constituents of aerial part oil were toluene, tetradecanoic acid, linalool, and caryophyllene oxide; underground parts were caryophyllene oxide, ß-damascenone, and ß-ionone. Essential oils from the root exhibited high antimicrobial activity against human pathogen K. pneumoniae. Essential oil of aerial parts displayed varying activity against all tested strains.
• Acute Oral Toxicity Testing: Study evaluated the safety of 95% ethanolic extract of Anaxagorea luzonensis and Ziziphus attopensis in rats. Results showed the extracts are safe to use as a material source for herbal drug development.

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Capsules in the cybermarket; marketed for erectile dysfunction.