Dalunot

Family • Urticaceae - Pipturus arborescens (Link) C. B. Rob. - Luo wei mu


Scientific names

Pipturus arborescens Link
Urtica arborescens Link
Urtica baccifera Blanco
Pipturus asper Wedd.

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Luo wei ma.

Common names

Agandaong (Ilk.) Damaian (Ig.) Kandamai (Tagb.)
Agdalamai (Tag.) Dañget (Bon.) Lai (Bon.)
Alañgisi (Bis.) Duai (Ig.) Lamai (Mbo., Sub.)
Alalatang (Ap.) Gimas-gimas (P. Bis.) Moliungol (Ig.)
Aludig (Ilk.) Gunoi (Mag.) Ñgaliugutgutu (If.)
Añgañgeu (Bon.) Gutgutu (If.) Ñgungoi (Ig.)
Aramai (Iv.) Handalamai (C. Bis.) Samai (Sul.)
Arandong (Ilk.) Himaramai (Bis.) Takop-takop (Ilk.)
Dalonot (Tag.) Hindalumai (Bis.) Taktakop (Ilk.)
Dalonotan (Bis.) Hindaramai (C. Bis.) Luo wei mu (Chin.)
Dalunot (Tag.)

Dalunot

Botany
Dalunot is a dioecious shrub or small tree attaining a height of 3 to 5 meters. Leaves are ovate, 7 to 8 centimeters long, 3 to 10 centimeters wide, with the tip tapering to a point and the base rounded or somewhat heart-shaped, the margins toothed, the upper surface green, slightly hairy and a little rough, the lower surface pale and rather densely covered with soft hairs. Male flowers are borne in dense, axillary fascicles, with greenish-white and exerted styles. Female flowers are small and greenish, in dense, axillary, hemispheric heads, 5 to 6 millimeters in diameter, with long-exerted styles. Fruit is white, very soft and fleshy, depressed, nearly spherical, about 1 centimeter in diameter, and consists of many small achenes immersed in the fleshy perianths.

Distribution
– Very common and wide distributed species.
– In thickets and secondary forests at low and medium altitudes.
– In Baguette, it ascends to an altitude of 2,000 meters.
– Also occurs in Borneo, the Rickeys, and Taiwan.

Dalunot2

Constituents
– Phytochemical screening of leaves yielded an thrones, flavonoids, glycosidic flavonoids, phenolic compounds, steroids, tannins, triter penes, anthraquinones and Cameroons.
– Hexane extract of leaves yielded triter penes such as glut in one, Fridley, glutinous, and a mixture of sterols (campesterol, stigmasterol, and sitosterol).

Dalunot3

Parts used
Bark, leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Philippines bark scrapings used externally as a cataplasm for boils.
– Leaves used for treating herpes simplex and skin diseases.

Study Findings
• Radical Scavenging Activity / Cytotoxicity:In a study of four Philippine medicinal plants, P arborescens gave the second lowest LC50 and EC50 values for BSLA and DPPH radical scavenging activity. Extracts of the plant also showed to be active against HeLa cells. Extract also showed 100% mortality in the Brine Shrimp lethality assay.

Availability
Wild-crafted.