Daniri

Family • Myrtaceae - Decaspermum fruticosum J. R. Forst. - Sui mi shu

Scientific names

Decaspermum fruticosum Forst.
Decaspermum parviflorum (Lam.) A. J. Scott
Nelitris parviflora (Lam.) Blume
Nelitris fruticosa A. Gray

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Wu ban zi lian shu

Common names

Agem (Bin., Ilk.) Kansilai (Sul.)
Alungkagai (Bis.) Lardu (Ig.)
Barit (Bis.) Malagiting-giting (Tag.)
Baringaras (Bag.) Patalsik (Tag.)
Bultia (Ig.) Pulupos (Sub.)
Caching (Ig.) Salilihan (C. Bis.)
Daniri (Tag.) Salingsiñgang (Ig.)
Dugayon (C. Bis.) Sandal (Sub.)
Gusokan (C. Bis.) Tarongatiñgan (S. L. Bis.)
Halgus (Mbo.) Tuan (Ig.)
Kamigrin (Lan.) Sui mi shu (Chin.)

Botany
Daniri is an erect shrub or small tree. Leaves are opposite, ovate or lanceolate-ovate, up to 8 centimeters or more in length, 1 to 3 centimeters in width, pointed or blunt at the base, pointed at the tip, smooth when old, and often silky beneath when young. Flowers are white or pink and borne on terminal panicles or from the upper leaf axils, with numerous anthers in a ring around the center. Fruit is rounded, flattened, 5 to 8 millimeters thick, and terminated by the calyx crown which turns red when ripe.

Additional Sources and Suggested Reading

(1) Effects of Central Kalimantan Plant Extracts on Intraerythrocytic Babesia gibsoni in Culture / Subeki, Hideyuki Matsura, Teruhiko Yoshihara et al /

Daniri3
Daniri

Distribution
– Common throughout the Philippines in all or most islands and provinces, in thickets and secondary forests from sea level to an altitude of 2,000 feet.
– Also occurs in India and China through Malaya to tropical Australia and Polynesia.

Daniri2

Properties
– Astringent, antidysenteric.

Parts used
Leaves and fruits.

Uses
Edibility
– In Java and Sumatra, sweetish berries are eaten.
– In Java, terminal shoots are used as seasoning.
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, fruit is used as a remedy for stomach pains.
– Leaves are chewed with betel for dysentery.
– Astringent leaves are chewed for helping the teeth become firm.
– An ingredient in the preparation of Tongan oil for massage – the pounded endocarp of nuts of Aleurites moluccans with the leaves or flowers of M. denticulatum, Decaspermum fruticosum, Cinnamomum spp, and C. amboinicus in the oil of grated coconut.

Study Findings
• Inhibitory Activity on Ligand Binding on 5HT1a Receptors: Study evaluated 185 plant samples from 30 plant families from Malaysian forests on its ability to inhibit specific radioligand binding to 5HT1a, GABA)B), and dopamine (D25) receptors. In preliminary screening, 23 plant extracts showed activity, and of these, seven, including Decaspermum friuticosum extract from bark, were reconfirmed to be active on 5HT1a receptor. None showed activity against either GABA(B) or D25 receptors.
• Anti-Babesial Activity: Canine babesiosis is a tick-borne disease of wild and domestic dogs caused by intraerythrocytic parasites, Babesonia gibsoni and B. canis. Study evaluated 45 plants extracts for in vitro antibabesial activity. Twenty-one extracts, including D. fruticosum leaves, showed antibabesial activity with IC50 baluyes ≤ 62.5µg/ml.

Availability
Wild-crafted.