Dapo-sa-boho

Family • Asclepiadaceae - Dischidia vidalii Becc.

Scientific names

Dischidia vidalii Becc.
Dischidia pectenoides Pearson
Dischidia lanceolata F.-Vill.

Common names

Dapo-sa-boho (Tag.)
Lobo-lobo (Tag.)

Dapo-sa-boho2

Dapo-sa-boho

Botany
Dapo-sa-boho is an herbaceous, epiphytic, often-twining, smooth vine usually growing on dead bamboos, with slender, pendulous branches. Leaves are opposite, and of two kinds: the normal – elliptic-ovate to lanceolate, thick and fleshy, 1.5 to 2.5 centimeters long; and the inflated – 4 to 6 centimeters long, 4 to 5 centimeters wide, and usually about 2 centimeters thick, the interior being more or less filled with rootlets from the leaf-axil and with a much smaller, interior ascidium which is usually the domicil of a colony of small black ants. Inflorescence is axillary, solitary, and umbellate, with a peduncle 1 to 2 centimeters long. Flowers number 3 to 8 in each umbel. Calyx is small and green. Corolla is cylindric, red, and about 8 millimeters long. Follicles are slender, and 5 to 7 centimeters long.

Dapo-sa-boho3

Distribution
– Endemic species found on dead or drying climbing bamboo (Schizostachyum) at low altitudes in Bataan, Rizal, and Laguna Provinces in Luzon.

Parts used
Leaves

Uses 
Folkloric
Leaves are crushed, salted, and applied externally on a piece of cloth to goiter.

Availability
Wild-crafted.