Dapong-kahoi

Family • Loranthaceae - Loranthus ferrugineus Roxb.


Scientific names

Loranthus ferrugineus Roxb. Dendrophthoe cryanthus G. Don.
Loranthus ferrugineus Jack Etubila ferrugineus Rafin.
Loranthus cryanthus DC. Cichlanthus ferrugineus Van Tiegh.
Loranthus chrysanthoides Korth. Cichlanthus chrysanthus Van Tiegh.
Dendrophthoe chrysanthoides Miq. Scurrula chrysanthoides Danser
Dendrophthoe ferrugineus G. Don. Scurrula ferruginea Danser

Common names

Dapong-kahoi (Tag.)

Dapong-kahoi

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Pharmacological mechanisms underlying the vascular activities of Loranthus ferrugineus Roxb. in rat thoracic aorta / Mohammad Jamshed A. Siddiqui, Mun F. Yam, Raghava N. Sriramaneni et al /
Journ of Ethnopharmacology, Vol 127, Issue 1, 8 Jan 2010, Pages 19-25 / doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.09.057

(2) In Vitro Cholinomimetic Effect of Loranthus Ferrugineus in Isolated Guinea Pig Ileum / Omar Ziad Ameer, Ibrahim M Salman, Mohammad Jamshed Ahmad Siddiqui et al / Journal of Acupuncture and Meridian Studies, Volume 2, Issue 4 , Pages 288-293, December 2009

(3) In Vitro Pharmacodynamic Profile of Loranthus ferrugineus: Evidence for Noncompetitive Antagonism of Norepinephrine-induced Vascular Contraction / Omar Z Ameer, Ibrahim M Salman et al / Journal of Acupuncture and Meridian Studies, Volume 3, Issue 4 , Pages 272-282, December 2010

Dapong-kahoi2
Botany
Dapong-kahoi is a bushy parasitic shrub. Branchlets and leaves beneath are densely covered with a tomentum of long- and short-branched hairs. Leaves are opposite, and shortly petioled, usually roundish-elliptical, 5 to 10 cm long, 2 to 5 cm wide, and smooth above when old. Inflorescence is usually 2- to 5-flowered. Flowers are 1.2 to 2.5 cm long, in axillary, stalkless or short-peduncled fascicles. Calyx tube is obovate or pear-shaped, 2.5 to 3.5 mm long, with the limb entire. Corolla is slender, 7 to 17 mm long, with the tube split, and with 4 lobes. Fruit is clavate, 8 to 10 mm long, 3 to 4 mm thick, and hairy.

Distribution
– A parasitic on miscellaneous trees in many islands, in open forests only a low altitudes in Palawan.
– Occurs in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and India.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
Plant decoction used for malaria.
Poultice of leaves used for wounds and snake bites.
Decoction of leaves used as protective medicine after childbirth.

Study Findings
• Vascular Relaxation / Anti-Hypertensive: Study of n-butanol fraction of methanol extract of Loranthus ferrugineus showed it induced vascular relaxation by stimulating muscarinic receptors, activating the endothelium-derived nitric oxide-cGMP-relaxant pathway, promoting prostacyclin release. Results support its traditional use as anti-hypertensive agent.
• Cholinomimetic Effect: Study of a methanol extract of L. ferrugineus in isolated guinea pig ileumshowed a spasmogenic effect probably mediated through a direct action on intestinal muscaric receptors.
• Antihypertensive / Vasocontriction Modulation: Study investigated the mode by which LF methanol extract antagonizes or modulates norepinephrine-induced vasoconstriction in rat aortic rings. Results showed LF ME exerted its vascular effect by reversible noncompetitive antagonism of norepinephrine-induced vasoconstriction, providing a mechanism for its antihypertensive effect.

Availability
Wild-crafted.