Ditiran

Family • Amaranthaceae - Deeringia amaranthoides (Lamk.) Merr. - SHRUBBY DEERINGIA - Jiang guo xian

Scientific names

Deeringia amaranthoides (Lamk.) Merr.
Achyranthes amaranthoides Lam.
Celosia baccata Retz.
Deeringia baccata Moq.
Deeringia celosioides R. Br.
Deeringia indica Retz.

Common names

Aribugbug (Ilk.)
Aribukbuk (Ilk.)
Ditiran (Tag.)
Hagorilis (Tag.)
Kanlilimokan (Bis.)
Sili-silihan (Tag.)
Suni-suni (Ilk.)
Shrubby deeringia (Engl.)
Jiang guo xian (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

ASSAMESE: Rangoli-lota.
BENGALI: Golamohani.
CHINESE: Ye xian cai teng, Di ling xian.
HINDI: Kalalori, Latman, Wali.
INDONESIA: Bayam besar, Pancaluhur, Bayem luur.
HINDI: Kalalobesar, Bajam pohon.
THAILAND: Khurea yaang, Phaahom pia a.
VIETNAM: D[eef]n leo.

Botany
Ditiran is a slightly hairy or nearly smooth vine, reaching a length of 5 to 6 meters, with drooping branches. Leaves are entire, ovate to oblong-ovate, 7 to 14 centimeters long, with pointed tips and subtruncate bases. Racemes are slender, elongated, drooping, 20 to 40 centimeters long, and borne in the upper axils. Flowers are numerous, shortly pedicelled, greenish-white, with reflexed segments, and about 1.5 millimeter long. Stamens are white and erect. Fruit is ovoid, fleshy, red, about 4 millimeters long.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Medicinal Plants of Sewa River Catchment Area in the Northwest Himalaya and its Implication for Conservation / Mahroof Khan, Satish Kumar and Irshad Ahmed Hamal / Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1113- 39, 2009.

Ditiran

Distribution
– Common in thickets at low and medium altitudes in Ilocos Norte to Batangas Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro.
– Also occurs in India to China and southward to Australia.

Ditiran2

Properties
– Plant thought to be poisonous to a certain degree; the root can cause violent sneezing.

Constituents
– Fruits yielded a new triterpenoid saponin, 3-O-[alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl (1—-3)-beta-D-glucuronopyranosyl]-28-O-[beta-D-xylopyranosyl (1—-2)-beta-D-glucopyranosyl]-3 beta-hydroxyolean-12-en-28-oate, with two known saponins, 3-O-[alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl (1—-3)-beta-D-glucuronopyranosyl]-3 beta- hydroxyolean-12-en-28-oic acid and 3-O-[alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl (1—-3)-beta-D-glucuronopyranosyl]-28-O-[beta-D-glucopyranosyl]-3 beta- hydroxyolean-12-en-oate.

Ditiran3

Parts used
Leaves and roots.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Philippines decoction of leaves used for dysentery.
– In Java, mucous obstruction of the nose is treated by draining the nostrils with an infusion of the root with vinegar and alum.
– Some consider the root “poisonous” to a certain degree, or an irritant, as it can cause violent sneezing.
– Leaves are applied to sores.
– In the northwest Himalayas, roots used as sternutatory; least as antiseptic, applied on boils and sores.

Study Findings
• New Saponins: Study of fruits yielded a new triterpenoid saponin together with two known saponins. (See constituents above).

Availability
Wild-crafted.