Dryopteris

Family • Polypodiaceae - Dryopteris heterocarpa (Blume) O. Kuntze - Yi guo mao jue

Scientific names

Aspidium lobatum Christ
Aspidium heterocarpon Blune
Asplenium heterocarpum Blume
Cyclosorus heterocarpus (Blume) Ching
Dryopteris heterocarpa (Blume) O. Kuntze
Dryopteris subhispidula Rosenst.
Dryopteris taiwanensis C. Chr.
Nephrodium glaucostipes Bedd.
Nephrodium heterocarpum T. Moore
Yi guo mao jue (Chin.)

Common names

Tri-vein fern (Engl.) ?

Dryopteris

Botany
Dryopteris heterocarpa is a terrestrial fern with short, stout, creeping rhizomes clothed with brown scales. Stipes are tufted, scaly at the base and 30 to 50 centimeters long. Fronds are large, 30 to 90centimeters long. Pinnae are linear-lanceolate, sessile, and 1 to 2 centimeters wide. Rachis and lower surface of the leaves are hairy, particularly on the veins, and are densely covered with yellow glands. Sori are medial, few or 6 to 9 on a side. Indusium is small.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Dryopteris heterocarpa (Blume) Kuntze / The Plant List

Dryopteris2
Dryopteris3
Distribution
– Not common in the Philippines.
– Reported in Benguet, Bataan, and Laguna Provinces in Luzon, and Palawan.
– Also occurs south to Java, including the Malay Peninsula.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Culinary
Young fronds reportedly eaten by the Pagan tribes of Western Pahang.

Folkloric
Leaves used by the Malays, rubbed on the skin for leukoderma.

Availability
Wild-crafted.