Duhat-matsing

Family • Annonaceae - Polyalthia suberosa (Roxb.) Thwaites. - CORKY DEBBAR TREE - An luo

Scientific names

Polyalthia suberosa Roxb.
Guatteria suberosa (Roxb.) Dunal
Uvaria suberosa Roxb.
Phaeanthus cumingii Vidal
Phaeanthus malabaricus Naves

Other vernacular names

BANGLADESH: Jam debharu, Ham jam.
CHINESE: Mei wei mu, Shin guan yin, Lao ren pi, Ji zhao shu.
INDIA: Gua koli.

Common names

Baling-manok (Tag.)
Duhat-duhatan (Tag.,)
Duhat-matsing (Tag.)
Duyat-nasi (Pamp.)
Lanutan (Tag.)
Tagputagpuan (Tag.)
Munat (Ilk.)
Polyalthia (Engl.)
Corky debbar tree (Engl.)
An luo (Chin.)

Botany
Duhat-matsing is a shrub or small tree growing to a height of 2 to 4 meters. Leaves are oblong to narrowly oblong-obovate, 5 to 11 centimeters long. Flowers are solitary, pale-yellow, about 1 centimeter long or less, on slender pedicels 1 to 2 centimeters long. Sepals and petals are slightly hairy. Fruits are numerous, ovoid or globose, 4 to 5 millimeters long, purple, fleshy and edible.

Duhat-matsing

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) An azaanthracene alkaloid from Polyalthia suberosa. / Tuchinda P et al / Phytochemistry. 2000 Apr;53(8):1079-82.

(2) 2-substituted furans from Polyalthia suberosa / Planta medica / 2001, vol. 67, no6, pp. 572-575

(3) Anti-AIDS Agents, 9. Suberosol, a New C31 Lanostane-Type Triterpene and Anti-HIV Principle from Polyalthia suberosa / Hui-Ying Li, Nan-Jun Sun et al / J. Nat. Prod., 1993, 56 (7), pp 1130–1133 /
DOI: 10.1021/np50097a017

(4) Cytotoxic Styryl-Lactones from the Leaves and Twigs of Polyalthia crassa / J. Nat. Prod., 2006, 69 (12), pp 1728–1733 / DOI: 10.1021/np060323u

(5) Indian Medicinal Plants: An Illustrated Dictionary / C. P. Khare

(6) Isolation, Characterization and Pharmaceutical evaluation of the mucilage from Polyalthia suberosa leaves/ Sunil Mistry, P.K.Biswal, B.Mishra, S.Sahoo / International Journal of PharmTech Research, Vol.2, No.2, pp 1455-1459, April-June 2010

(7) Nutrient Analysis of Some Selected Wild Edible Fruits of Deciduous Forests of India: an Explorative Study towards Non Conventional Bio-Nutrition / Ajay Kumar Mahapatra, Satarupa Mishra, Uday C Basak and Pratap C Panda / Advance Journal of Food Science and Technology 4(1): 15-21, 2012

Duhat-matsing2
Distribution
– In the Philippines, common in thickets at low and medium altitudes in Luzon (Cagayan to Laguna) and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in India, China, Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Thailand and Vietnam.

Constituents
• Study yielded an azaanthracene alkaloid, kalasinamide, from the stems of P. suberosa., together with the known N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine.
• Study isolated two new 2-substituted furans from the stems of P. suberosa.
• Leaves contain alpha- and beta-amyrin, lupeol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol. Stems and leaves contain triterpene, suberosol, which have shown anti-HIV replication activity. Stem bark yields alkaloids, oxostephanine and lanuginosine, which has shown antibacterial activity.

Properties
• Anti-HIV replication activity and antibacterial activity.
• Adaptogenic.
• Bark considered febrifuge, astringent, analgesic, and laxative.
• Seed considered diuretic, soporific, and sedative.

Duhat-matsing3
Parts utilized
Fresh roots, bark.

Uses
Edibility
– Ripe fruits are edible.
Folkloric
– Decoction of fresh roots used as abortifacient.
– In Bangladesh, bark used as febrifuge analgesic, and laxative.
– In the tropics, latex used as crude filling for tooth cavities.

Duhat-matsing4

Study Findings
• Furans / Antiviral Activity: 2-substituted furans from Polyalthia suberosa: Two new 2-substituted furans, 1-(2-furyl)pentacosa16,18-diyne and 23-(2-furyl)tricosa-5,7-diynoic acid, were isolated from the stems of P. suberosa. These compounds, with kalasinamide, N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine showed anti-HIV activities.
• Anti-HIV Activity: Anti-AIDS Agents, 9. Suberosol, a New C31 Lanostane-Type Triterpene and Anti-HIV Principle from Polyalthia suberosa: In the course of searching for anti-HIV agents, a new triterpene, suberosol, was isolated and studied for anti-HIV activity. (Publ.1993)
• Cytotoxic: Study isolated four new styryl-lactones, crassalactones A-D together with seven known compounds from an extract of leaves and twigs of PC. Cytotoxic evaluation against mammalian cancer lines were done on all the new isolates.
• Natural Excipient: Study showed the extracted mucilage from the leaves of Polyalthia suberosa is non-toxic, with a potential as a suspending agent, binding agent and pharmaceutical adjuvant.
• Antibacterial / Analgesic / Antidiarrheal / Cytotoxic: A methanol extract of leaves showed moderate antibacterial activity against Vibrio cholerae, Shigella sonei, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermis, and Streptococcus saprophyticus. It produces significant inhibition in acetic induced writhing in mice comparable to diclofenac. It showed an antidiarrheal effect on castor oil-induced diarrhea in mice. Also, it exhibited high level of cytotoxicity in brine shrimp lethality bioassay.
• Nutrient Analysis: Fruits yield a protein content of 1.9% . Micronutrient analysis yielded per mg/100g: iron 4.19, sodium 25.09, potassium 845.76, calcium 62.72, copper 1.33, manganese 5.35, zinc 2.25.

Availability
Wild-crafted.