Eucalyptus cinerea

Family • Myrtaceae - Spiral eucalyptus - Eucalyptus cinerea Muell. ex Benth - SILVER DOLLAR TREE

Scientific names

Eucalyptus cinerea F. Muell. ex Benth

Common names

Argyle apple (Engl.)
Mealy stringybark (Engl.)
Silver dollar eucalyptus (Engl.)

Eucalyptus cinerea

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemical composition of the essential oil of nine Eucalyptus species growing in Morocco / S Zrira, J M Bessiere et al / Flavour and Fragrance Journal, Vol 19 Issue 2, Pages 172 – 175, Published Online: 4 Feb 2004 / DOI 10.1002/ffj.1289

(2) Fumigant and Repellent Properties of Essential Oils and Component Compounds Against Permethrin-Resistant Pediculus humanus capitis (Anoplura: Pediculidae) from Argentina / Ariel Ceferino Toloza et al / Journal of Medical Entomology 43(5):889-895. 2006 / doi: 10.1603/0022-2585(2006)43[889:FARPOE]2.0.CO;2

(3) Essential Oils from Edible Plants as Insecticides Against the House Fly / Natural Product Radiance, Vol 8 (6), November-December 2009

Eucalyptus cinerea2
Botany
Spiral eucalyptus is a small tree with reddish brown, drooping branches. Leaves are opposite, stiff, leathery, silvery green to grayish blue, rounded, up to 7 centimeters across when young, becoming ovate to lanceolate, with a yellow midrib when mature.

Distribution
– Native to New South Wales and Victoria, Australia.
– Recently introduced with limited distribution and cultivation.
– Usually planted as a garden plant.

Constituents 
– Yields essential oils, most effective is 1,8-cineole and anisole.
– Study evaluated the essential oil from different plant parts – leaves, flowers, and fruits. 1,8-Cineole was the main compound from leaves in spring, and flowers and fruits in winter. Other compounds in the aerial parts were a-pinene, limonene, a-terpineol, and a-terpinyl acetate.

Eucalyptus cinerea3

Properties
Astringent and antiseptic.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– Not widely used as a medicinal plant in the Philippines. But as with other eucalyptus pants, is
used as an antiseptic and deodorant.
– Used for infections, colds, sore throats, flu, bronchitis, pneumonia, neuralgia and variety of skin infections.
– Decoction of leaves as tea for cough, asthma, hoarseness, fevers.
Extraction of oil
Boil mature leaves in water, condensing the vapor to recover the oil. Eucalyptus globulus yields less oil than the other varieties used for commercial production of medicinal grade oils.

Eucalyptus cinerea4

Study Findings
• In South America, being studied for its use as a fumigant and repellant and head lice control. (Journal of Medical Entomology / Article: pp. 889–895)
• Chemical composition of the essential oil of nine Eucalyptus species growing in Morocco: The species studied included E. cinerea. All species were found to possess an oil rich in 1,8-cineole, exceeding 80% in E. cinerea.
• Fumigant / Repellent / Anti-Lice : In an Argentinian study of the fumigant and repellent properties of 16 essential oils and 21 chemical components against permethrin-resistant head lice, from 16 plants in Argentina, the most effective oil was the native M cisplatensis followed by E cinerea.
• Insecticidal Activity: In a study in Argentina of 12 essential oils and 17 individual terpenes for insecticidal activity against the house fly Musca domestica, Citrus sinensis was the most potent insecticide followed by C aurantium and Eucalyptus cinerea.
• Larvicidal / Aedes Aegypti: Study evaluated the homeopathic and larvicide effect of E. cinerea essential oil on Aedes aegypti. It showed a high larvicide effect. Results showed the essential oil was highly promisng for a public health system for control of A. aegypti.
• Essential Oil from Different Plant Parts/ Antimicrobial: Study showed 1,8-Cineole was the main compound from leaves in spring, and flowers and fruits in winter. Other compounds in the aerial parts were a-pinene, limonene, a-terpineol, and a-terpinyl acetate. The essential oil showed antimicrobial activities against bacteria (Strep pyogenes, Staph aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa) and yeasts (Candida albicans). E. cinerea can be employed as a source of 1,8-cineole, since the aerial parts (leaves, flowers, and fruits) show to be rich in these compound in al seasons of the year.

Availability
Wild-crafted.